Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2005, 01:23 AM
japple japple is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 45
Default mBox2 in use

I've got a new mBox 2 on Friday and used it immediately and I must say: Great. Two main Reasons for me: Multiple Core Audio Driver, running Pro Tools and iTunes 5 and dCode from Gallery at the same time over mBox 2 Hardware. Latency Settings with Logic 7.1 with 128 Samples and it works great (before that I had an Extra M-Audio 24/96 Audiophile Card inside my G5, now it's all mBox). For my needs this is a great Step for a very good price.

G5 Dual 2Ghz 2nd Generation 1,5 GB Ram OSX 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:42 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: mBox2 in use

Are you saying the Mbox II is shipping in Germany?
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2005, 08:16 AM
BrianWakeland BrianWakeland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 57
Default Re: mBox2 in use

Quote:
Are you saying the Mbox II is shipping in Germany?
Well it makes sense. If it's Music Store (the place where I might order it also), we're talking about THE major international music store in Europe, where they accept Euros. If you're a musician in Europe, you will be a music store client for sure because it's where they have products available more often and more quickly, and where you can get the best deals...

(No, I don't work for them. Actually what I mean with this is that unfortunately Europe is such a bad place for a musician to grow that there's actually only one major music store for all europeans. So it's better that it gets releases on time in stock...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2005, 09:43 AM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default Re: mBox2 in use

how is the pre's on your mbox2? any better?
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2005, 11:04 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: mBox2 in use

Quote:
Are you saying the Mbox II is shipping in Germany?
you can get it from www.thomann.de for EUR455 since last week.
pretty much the same time it was "officially" announced by DIGI newsletter.

regs

Please keep us updated on the mbox2 performance!!!
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2005, 01:46 AM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: mBox2 in use

Usually Digi produce @ PRC (aka China) so if they ship directly to the dealer without first arriving the US it'll be faster ...

Back to the subject - How's the performance?!?!?
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:07 AM
Facts4U Facts4U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Default Re: mBox2 in use

Quote:
Multiple Core Audio Driver, running Pro Tools and iTunes 5 and dCode from Gallery at the same time over mBox 2 Hardware.
Hello japple!

Sorry, but I don't get it: Do you mean you can listen to Protools and iTunes simultaneously through one single mBox Output or do you use both the digital and the analog output for that setup?

Thanks!
Julian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:19 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: mBox2 in use

The Mbox 2 is a standard CoreAudio device, which means you can stream multiple simultaneous apps out of the same outputs, so you can run PT, iTunes, etc. all out the 2 analog outs simultaneously. And, with Mbox 2 there is no longer a need for the CoreAudio Manager app to be running.

digi-eng
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2005, 01:23 PM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: mBox2 in use

Quote:
And, with Mbox 2 there is no longer a need for the CoreAudio Manager app to be running.
Great news ... now maybe SoundTrack will work ...
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:31 AM
Mikael Jisander Mikael Jisander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
Default Re: mBox2 in use

So how do you set up iTunes to work with mbox2? I recently switched from PC to MAC so I'm a bit unfamiliar with all the settings.

/Mikael
__________________
Mikael Jisander
Copywriter & Sound Designer

www.jisander.se
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox2 Mini - Upgrade Hardware to MBox2 Pro gjmunro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-14-2009 01:09 AM
My MBOX2 and MBOX2 mini won't work in Europe? jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-25-2009 03:12 PM
System Preferences Shows MBox2 and MBox2 Pro adam79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-16-2007 03:46 PM
MBox2 vs. MBox2 Pro. Sound comparison @44.1/24bit floatingpoint_32bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-04-2006 07:51 AM
Help! MBox2 firmware update killed my mBox2 kova 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-27-2006 05:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com