Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:17 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default 962cs2 Core audio and QuickTime - FIXED

QT playback is not working properly with the new CADs. First playback is fine then the second file will not register in the QTPlayer timeline and will stop after a few seconds.

__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2005, 10:03 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: 962cs2 Core audio and QuickTime

That sounds like the exact symptom that we just fixed in 6.9.2cs2. Do a "Get Info" on the following component:

/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign_CoreAudio.plugin

Is it version 6.9.2cs2?

Thanks,
Digi-Eng
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:20 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: 962cs2 Core audio and QuickTime

No it's still 6.9.2


jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:55 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: 962cs2 Core audio and QuickTime

Quote:
With the just released CADs when I play a sound file in QuickTime the first instance will play fine. Any subsequent items played back will not register in the QuickTime Player timeline and will cease playback after about 2 seconds.

Quit and relaunch QuickTime and the first file will always playback correctly the second will abort.

10.4.2/QT7.0.1/6.9.2cs2
make sure those subsequent files have the latest quicktime info attached to them thru apple "I"

not the old quicktime from being cloned in to your new hard drive partition
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2005, 03:17 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: 962cs2 Core audio and QuickTime

Try quitting all apps then re-running the installer. If you still see version 6.9.2 of the "Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin" component, then trash it (or save it somewhere else), and re-run the installer. In the meantime we're looking into the problem.

Thanks,
Digi-Eng
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:05 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: 962cs2 Core audio and QuickTime

Thanks that did it. It's possible I got lost following your links and downloaded the wrong installer.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QuickTime and Core Audio p0rk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-30-2008 08:30 PM
Quicktime 7.5 and Core Audio Driver 2hands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-08-2008 08:54 AM
once again: latest Quicktime & Core Audio 7.3 cs1? tokyofan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2008 02:07 PM
Core audio and Quicktime 7 sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2006 12:15 AM
Will Panther Core Audio get fixed as well? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2005 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com