Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2013, 09:09 AM
MagnusD MagnusD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default "Out of Memory" with Kontakt

Hi everyone

I have a problem and I hope someone can help me. I use Pro Tool 9 on a Mac and Kontakt 5 and even though I have almost 10Gb of free memory left according to the "activity Monitor" in the Mac I get the message "Background loading - Out of Memory" in Pro Tools and if I keep working it crashes.

Really appreciate some help!

Magnus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2013, 04:18 AM
MagnusD MagnusD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Out of Memory" with Kontakt

Hi again

I noticed that over 150 people had a look at this post but no one gave an answer so I guess some of you have faced the same problem as I and fortunately I found the answer.

"Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard) and all previous versions of Mac OS X cannot address more than
4 GB of RAM (up to 3.5 GB supported) per application. If you are running KONTAKT on a 32-bit Mac, you are able to access more than 4 GB RAM with KONTAKT Memory Server (KMS)."

-Open KONTAKT and click "OPTIONS" and chose "MEMORY" - Check "USE MEMORY SERVER" and restart the program. KONTAKT will now be able to access all your memory. You can choose automatic or manual later if you want but you can read more about that in the KONTAKT manual.

I hope I could be of help to someone!

Have a good weekend!

Magnus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2013, 08:03 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: "Out of Memory" with Kontakt

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnusD View Post
I use Pro Tool 9 on a Mac and Kontakt 5 and even though I have almost 10Gb of free memory left according to the "activity Monitor" in the Mac I get the message "Background loading - Out of Memory" in Pro Tools and if I keep working it crashes.
Just want to make sure you know that although it is possible to access more memory for Kontakt via Memory Server, with Pro Tools 9, you will run into the same issue with any other VI's that use a lot of memory.

Regardless of available memory on the Mac or if you have 10.6 or higher, Pro Tools 10 and all previous versions of Pro Tools are 32 bit and can only access up to 3.5 GB of memory. It is even lower on Windows (more like 2.5 - 3.2 GB).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great deal on "Winter Bundle SFX-Instruments" for Kontakt and EXS24. Signo SFX-Instruments Post - Surround - Video 0 04-26-2013 10:09 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error bobbyskeg Virtual Instruments 7 11-14-2010 05:00 PM
Digi CoreAudio says "Not connected (HW not found)" + Kontakt 4.0.5 problem stevolution 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-04-2010 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com