Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2017, 10:35 PM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Is there a work-around re: Midi Merge Sustain bug?

Has anyone figured out a way to make this work aside from turning Midi Merge OFF?
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2017, 05:26 AM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 202
Default Re: Is there a work-around re: Midi Merge Sustain bug?

I have a second track , duplicated from the original below it. I start with no midi info copied from the top one. I record from one to the other then when my track is done I combine them to make one. Careful of notes hanging over when you combine them . OR record in Logic, Cubase or I use DP then import into PT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2017, 02:16 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Is there a work-around re: Midi Merge Sustain bug?

I love Pro Tools, especially for mixing, but this bug is the main reason why I stopped upgrading at PT 9 Native and instead upgraded from Cubase 5 (that hadn't been used in years) to Cubase Pro 8 and now 9. Forget new features... I'm not upgrading anymore, and paying a yearly subscription, if the basics don't work.

Did a search and came across this thread. Just wanted to check back on the forum to see if 3 whole versions later it's fixed... Looks like it's not.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2017, 03:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Is there a work-around re: Midi Merge Sustain bug?

Which version of PT exactly? I just installed the newest 12.7.1 release and it appears to be working okay here(was messed up with the last version I had) My temp solution was to just show the sustain lane and fix it with the mouse after the pass(not elegant, but it did work)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2017, 03:33 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Is there a work-around re: Midi Merge Sustain bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Which version of PT exactly? I just installed the newest 12.7.1 release and it appears to be working okay here(was messed up with the last version I had) My temp solution was to just show the sustain lane and fix it with the mouse after the pass(not elegant, but it did work)
Thanks Dave. I stop upgrading at PT 9; the bug exists in every version of 9 for me. Thread search results, including this one, show that it still exist in 10, 11 and 12.

Is there a trial version of latest version of PT native (search doesn't find one)? My work includes ballads across several genres where sustain pedal is used heavily, so I would like to test. Or can others, including OP, confirm with Dave that the bug is gone in 12.7.1; I don't see it as a fix on the release notes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2017, 03:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Is there a work-around re: Midi Merge Sustain bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenner View Post
Thanks Dave. I stop upgrading at PT 9; the bug exists in every version of 9 for me. Thread search results, including this one, show that it still exist in 10, 11 and 12.

Is there a trial version of latest version of PT native (search doesn't find one)? My work includes ballads across several genres where sustain pedal is used heavily, so I would like to test. Or can others, including OP, confirm with Dave that the bug is gone in 12.7.1; I don't see it as a fix on the release notes.
I just did a slow grand piano recording with MIDI Merge enabled, and couldn't make this bug appear. Recorded about 2 minutes without issues. Too early to tell if Avid squashed it, but the bug would definitely had happened in 12.5.2.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with MIDI Merge on - sustain events ChrisSimon MIDI 13 10-18-2017 02:57 PM
Please fix midi merge sustain pedal!!! Mr.O Pro Tools 11 14 10-23-2016 12:23 AM
Will an external sustain pedal work with midi? CPG MIDI 2 12-13-2011 07:47 AM
MIDI merge doesnt work in ProTools LE 7.4 chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-22-2007 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com