Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2006, 02:52 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

Okay, I'll give it a shot. I just want to know if your digitizing video with a Canopus ADVC-110, looking at the movie in PT 7 and it looks like a good quality video with crisp edges? I can look at the same video with the QT player and it looks fine. The only time it looks bad is in PT 7.
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:47 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

Hi Digi,
Man, I just can't make DV qt look high quality in PT 7. I just re-installed QT 7 with the latest build. It actually made the DV movie play correctly in the QT player but when I open a session in PT 7.1.cs6 and impost the video, it looks really pixelated. I can't believe Digi can't repo this. Can some other person repo this for digi?
Thanks,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:52 AM
reefer reefer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 103
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

Hi


I get the same problem running Q-time 7 with P.T 7.0 cs6

The picture looks fine when i bring it up in Q-time but very pixelated in P.T it self.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:47 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

Thanks Reefer,
Anyone else. I don't understand how digi can't repo this.
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

What application are you using to digitize the video?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-20-2006, 11:06 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

The videos are all digitised on a Mac using imovie or FCP. DV Digitised with MovieMaker look fine.
Peace,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:03 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

One more thing, I've noticed with QT set to safe mode (GDI only) in the Quicktime settings, My DAW shows around double the processor usage as in DirectDraw with Enable DirectDraw acceleration and Enable DirctDraw on secondary monitors checked. So, I think I'd like to leave DirectDraw on in QT.
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-24-2006, 12:14 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

I'm bumping this one up. I'd still like to get a good answer on this one.
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-25-2006, 03:03 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

Ok, one last question - what codec is being used in the original movie? I need to know as many of the specs as possible, so that we can try to find some way to reproduce this. So far we've not been able to, but we may not have come across the same codec and settings that you're using.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-25-2006, 03:48 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: DV Quicktime look really bad in PT 7

Thanks for trying to work this out. So, I opened up QT and went to window. I says

Format: DV/DVCPRO - NTSC 720 X 480 Millions
16-bit Integer (big Endian) Stereo 48000 kHz

Movie: 29.97
Playing FPS: changes between just ovewr 30 FPS and just under 30 FPS
Data Rate: 30.31 mbits.sec

Normal Size: 720 X 480 Pixels

I'm using QT 7.0.3

Hope this helps.
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QuickTime 7.6 lego 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-21-2009 07:55 PM
Quicktime Crash on Export to Quicktime Movie Yosemite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2007 01:44 PM
HELP! HD 6.9.x on 10.4.x with quicktime 7.x ??? brendo_91 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-24-2006 11:47 AM
Quicktime Wainui Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 01-29-2004 09:28 PM
Major Problem Transfer TDM MAC Quicktime to PC Quicktime audio1420 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-22-2003 10:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com