Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-12-2018, 01:56 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,589
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time.

Lets wait until I'm back and in front of a system and then I'll go through all these threads, check out each item and get back if I need more info.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-16-2018, 03:59 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 487
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time.

Hey Eddie, I'm able to reproduce this bug pretty consistently now. It is happening on newly created projects. I'm running the latest version of everything, OS X 10.14, Logic 10.4.2 and Eucon 18.3.0.244.

In my test project there are 2 audio tracks. I put a random logic plugin on insert #1 in track 2. When I switch back to track 1, even if there is no plug-in, it is popping up this blank window (attached).

It only does this when selecting a track from a surface, never the keyboard or mouse.

Let me know if you need anything further to reproduce this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blank plugin.png
Views:	0
Size:	45.7 KB
ID:	10978  
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-16-2018, 04:00 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 487
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time.

And a picture of the mixer for this test project.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mixer2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	33.6 KB
ID:	10980  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks bin open every time I open a session albee1952 Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 10-04-2011 08:15 PM
Logic (64 bit) cant open with 003 Rack machino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-27-2010 05:28 PM
PT8 open logic files? converted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-22-2009 04:53 PM
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 08:09 PM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com