Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2018, 07:26 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 19
Default Automatically copy imported audio

I just imported a few .wav files from an external harddrive (the box, preferences: "automatic copy on import" being checked.
PT did not copy the files in the audio folder but used the original ones from the external harddrive. Am i missing something here?
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacOs High Sierra, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.7
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core
--------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2018, 06:14 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 488
Default Re: Automatically copy imported audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by belasoul View Post
I just imported a few .wav files from an external harddrive (the box, preferences: "automatic copy on import" being checked.
PT did not copy the files in the audio folder but used the original ones from the external harddrive. Am i missing something here?

Perhaps you used the "Add" button instead of the "Convert" button. "Add" will link even though your prefs are set to always copy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2018, 12:01 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 581
Default Re: Automatically copy imported audio

Though logic tells you that if that box is checked Add should work, I have found that I have to use Convert.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.4 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2018, 12:55 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 19
Default Re: Automatically copy imported audio

Thats it guys. Thank you. Yes the wording "always copy import" is probably a bit misleading here. cheers B
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacOs High Sierra, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.7
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core
--------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2018, 09:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,036
Default Re: Automatically copy imported audio

I have also been bitten by this one, so now, I drag or copy the files into my session folder and import from there. That way I know everything is contained in my session folder(though the imported files might be in their own separate folder within the session folder) another solution; Once you have imported everything, go to File>Save Copy> and check the box to include all audio files and save this on your recording drive(a good way to cover your ASSets).

While you're doing that, its also a good idea to Save Copy to another drive as a backup. Right now, you may be thinking, "I don't need to back this up yet"...but you could be wrong. I just had a recording drive delete several hundred files(all within a certain time frame) and I have been ripping my hair out for weeks over this as the projects on the drive were not finished. I have had to re-cut several things to restore what were supposed to be nearly finished recordings(the artist and some players are not happy, and I don't blame them....all I can do is eat all the extra hours to re-cut). Moral of the story; there are 2 kinds of DAW users...those that have had a drive fail, and those that WILL have a drive fail.....
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Automatically adjusting the grid to fit imported audio sciascia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-21-2009 07:52 PM
AUTOMATICALLY COPY FILES.... innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-04-2005 10:51 AM
automatically copy files on import not working dwilson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 01:09 PM
Automatically copy files on Import (preference) jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com