Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2018, 04:15 PM
blackronnie blackronnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default ProTools First Time Setup Windows

I just downloaded protools for a class, and I can't find the activation code for the license. I bought the monthly subscription. Need this up and running by Tuesday, I am desperate, please help. HP Spectre, Windows 10, 8G RAM, 64-bit.

Last edited by blackronnie; 10-13-2018 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2018, 06:51 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: ProTools First Time Setup Windows

Please contact Avid support. They will be able to look up the account you registered with and get things straightened out.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2018, 10:17 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,897
Default Re: ProTools First Time Setup Windows

Do you have an iLok 2 or 3. Have you installed iLok License Manager. Have you activated the license to the iLok?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2018, 10:18 AM
blackronnie blackronnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools First Time Setup Windows

Have an iLok 3, haven't activated to the iLok, that's what I'm trying to do. Going to try contacting support today.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 08:29 PM
Free Protools crashes Windows 98 every time. braddman Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 04-09-2005 01:18 AM
is there an oms setup for protools LE 6.1 windows mr. district 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-07-2005 03:26 PM
Digi001, ProTools setup, PC setup.... JoelPlum12345 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-07-2002 10:16 PM
firewire first time setup 5milefall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-05-2001 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com