Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:37 AM
EAPEntertainment CO EAPEntertainment CO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 48
Default HD Native Thunderbolt

can the purchase of the HD Native Thunderbolt be purchase alone or do you have to get either of the other units to work with it? I'm asking becuase I have a little piece of change coming to really purchase a HD system.. But all I really want is just the HD-Software..... (to be truthful)...
__________________
Main DAW Presonus Studio One V3, Protools 12.4... Cubase Pro 8.5 & 8, Logic Pro X, Motif Rack XS, Waves, Slate Digital, & UAD, Blackface Apollo 8 (quad) 2 Apollo Twin Duo/Solo
Korg Kronos 61 & 73 key, Motif XF8, I-Mac I7 & Mac Mini, BLA Mod Steinberg UR824, Steinberg MR 816csx, Focusrite OctoPre,



Eric Allen
EAP-Entertainment Co
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:50 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,413
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt

You have to buy it as a bundle of HDnative thunderbolt, an interface(cheapest being the Omni), and PTHD software. They are not sold separately.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2013, 12:06 PM
EAPEntertainment CO EAPEntertainment CO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 48
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt

Ok; one last question; Can i just purchase the Omni by itself & will that work with an i-Mac & macbook pro?
__________________
Main DAW Presonus Studio One V3, Protools 12.4... Cubase Pro 8.5 & 8, Logic Pro X, Motif Rack XS, Waves, Slate Digital, & UAD, Blackface Apollo 8 (quad) 2 Apollo Twin Duo/Solo
Korg Kronos 61 & 73 key, Motif XF8, I-Mac I7 & Mac Mini, BLA Mod Steinberg UR824, Steinberg MR 816csx, Focusrite OctoPre,



Eric Allen
EAP-Entertainment Co
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2013, 01:12 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt

You can purchase the Omni by itself, but the Omni has no way to hook up to a computer.

It must be connected to the HD Native Thunderbolt unit or HD Native PCIe card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2013, 01:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt

Also, you may be able to find an HD license by itself on Ebay, or on these forums (people selling used ones, etc.). But by the time you buy that, and buy an Omni, you might as well just get the whole system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 HD Native Thunderbolt w/ new Mac Pro? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 1 02-21-2014 08:06 AM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM
Exchange HD Native PCI-e for HD native Thunderbolt sinewavz Buy & Sell 0 06-25-2013 09:26 AM
HD native Thunderbolt lukeyy Pro Tools 10 3 06-02-2013 10:01 AM
Anybody switched to a Macbook Pro Thunderbolt Native from Mac Pro Native? petesteen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-17-2012 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com