Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2017, 02:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,891
Default Cannot get Mbox 2 Pro to work on Win7/PT10

My old rig ran PT10(and 11 and 12) just dandy with the HDN card. I recently moved to a new build(X99) and moved the HDN card to the new machine. I had a need to open some old projects that were done on PT10(with some old RTAS plugins that never made the jump to AAX). First, I tried installing PT10 with PT12 still installed and it would not work. I discovered that the Mbox needs an older driver to function with PT10, so-uninstalled PT12 and the newer Mbox driver and installed the driver for PT10 and PT still refused to find the Mbox. Subsequently, I uninstalled PT10 and the Mbox driver(disconnecting the Mbox) and deleted everything that was Avid or Digidesign, and started over with installing the proper driver, followed by PT10.3.5, and still Pro Tools will not recognize the Mbox as an available audio Engine. any ideas? Could it be the SP1 update for Windows 7 that is the culprit(can't figure a way to roll that back)?

The old rig:
Gigabyte X79 motherboard with i7 3930K
64GB DDR3
Legacy FW driver
GeForce 610 graphics
Windows 7 x64 SP1
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 08-10-2017 at 02:53 PM. Reason: added details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2017, 05:28 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 918
Default Re: Cannot get Mbox 2 Pro to work on Win7/PT10

How many RTAS plugins are you talking about? Can you import the old session into your current version of PT and use some AAX plugins in their place? What happens when you try to import the old session into your current version - are the RTAS plugins greyed out?
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2017, 02:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,891
Default Re: Cannot get Mbox 2 Pro to work on Win7/PT10

Was trying to use my old version 2 of Serato Pitch 'n Time(too cheap to pay the $399 for something I use once in a blue moon). Finally gave up and downloaded the 30 day trial and that allowed me to do what I needed this time around. I still can't figure out why it refuses to see the Mbox. If I install PT12.x, it works fine
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2017, 08:48 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 918
Default Re: Cannot get Mbox 2 Pro to work on Win7/PT10

I can see this being more and more of an issue going forward, if someone wants to tweak an old mix from a few years back. It's almost like a studio will have to maintain a pre-AAX rig on standby just for this situation, or tell a client "we've upgraded and can't work on your old sessions anymore".

It would be like someone bringing in a 16 track 1" tape, and you sold your 16 track machine to be able to afford a new 24 track 2".
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work leodalmaso85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-03-2013 12:12 PM
Mbox 2 mini does not work properly on Win7 and PT8.0.5 jalber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-18-2012 09:14 AM
PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7 marc.seguin@cftpa.ca Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 01-23-2012 03:58 PM
PT10/Focusrite Scarlett/Win7 will not work at all jacobpo2 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 01-10-2012 08:28 AM
Win7 x64 MBox 2 - I got it to work; Once upon a time... korthis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-12-2010 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com