Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2003, 10:38 PM
CraigD CraigD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 97
Default How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port?

Does anyone have any suggestions about hooking up an external firewire hard drive and the Digi002 with only 1 firewire port on my G4 Powerbook? Last I heard you couldn't use the firewire out on the Digi002 to run an external firewire drive. Kinda pointless to have it then huh?

I hope they've found a way to resolve that issue by now.

Is anyone using a G4 power book with 512 MB and 1 GHz 60 GIG intenal for their main recording set-up? Any feedback?

Is there a any problems with recording on the internal 60 GIG with only 5400 speed?

Anyone Using a split monitor set-up with the Power Book G4? I want to use mt 18" Flat panel with it, if at all possible.

Thanks for the info. I'm a new comer to this Mac thing, just switched everything over from a PC set-up. So far it has been the best decision I have made.


Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2003, 11:03 PM
h'biki h'biki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 50
Default Re: How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port?

Quote:
Originally posted by CraigD:
Does anyone have any suggestions about hooking up an external firewire hard drive and the Digi002 with only 1 firewire port on my G4 Powerbook? Last I heard you couldn't use the firewire out on the Digi002 to run an external firewire drive. Kinda pointless to have it then huh?

I hope they've found a way to resolve that issue by now.

Is anyone using a G4 power book with 512 MB and 1 GHz 60 GIG intenal for their main recording set-up? Any feedback?

Is there a any problems with recording on the internal 60 GIG with only 5400 speed?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I bought an Adaptec FireConnect FW card for my PB. Best thing I did, cause there are a LOT of FW devices which are moody about having anything daisy chained off them.

THe internal drive is pretty nifty. I've recorded on all 8 inputs on the internal drive with the 002 without any problems.

GL.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2003, 11:09 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port?

Read page 10 of your Getting Started manual.. or read it online at the technical docs link.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2003, 11:50 PM
Master Bates Master Bates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 7
Default Re: How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port?

I managed to get 8 simultaneous tracks from the 002R on my 400mhz TiBook. The only way I could get it to work was to chain the drive after the 002.... which is counter to what the manual says, and perhaps slightly dangerous, but I was desperate. I'll probably get the card bus adaptor, or better yet a G5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2003, 12:06 AM
DIGIDUDE26 DIGIDUDE26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ca
Posts: 298
Default Re: How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port?

daisy chain them........this works i have done it follow this in order:

external firewire drive to 002 firewire

2nd firewire port of 002 to the one and only firewire port on your computer........there done enjoy while I try swimming out of the messy quicksand of 6.1
__________________
002r, Dual 1.25 G4, 1gig DDR, Dual 17 Studio Display, 12 Powerbook, HR-824's, NS-10m's Good Times!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2003, 12:32 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port?

There are Firewire drives which don't have two ports on them? I have three external FW boxes, all have two ports, so I can follow the Digidesign suggestion to only use the 002 at the end of the chain.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2003, 01:11 AM
CharlesL CharlesL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Singapore | Chinatown
Posts: 288
Default Re: How can you use an external firewire drive and Digi002 with only 1 firewire port?

Will firewire repeater/hubs work? not sure if this is a good brand, but i just did a quick search on yahoo and found this:

firewire repeater/hub

It comes with colors that matches your 001 faceplate!! oh wait, sorry, u are using the 002, no customised faceplates yet? heh.
__________________
.. TWO ROOMS pte ltd
.. Audio Post Production
.. www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you run an interface, and an external hard drive through one firewire port? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 03-11-2010 08:52 AM
DIGI002 firewire cable/port problem danielpetry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-11-2007 06:24 AM
Digi002 - 2nd Firewire Port RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-23-2006 06:55 AM
Digi002 on same firewire port as external drive? cschreppel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-02-2005 08:46 PM
Extra Firewire Port on a Digi002 For A Laptop? Jay Terrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2004 05:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com