Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2020, 06:42 AM
HDXSound HDXSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 65
Default Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed

Each time I start up Protools I get this error and it quits.

Pro Tools has detected the number of peripherals connected
to the HDX Card/s has changed. Please check the connections and restart Pro Tools.
(Save) (Quit)

I'm Running PT 2019.12.
Connections are ok, tried trashing prefs to no avail.
This all started after upgrading to High Sierra.
And ideas how to fix this?
__________________
Protools 2019.12, HighSierra 10.13.6, 2x2.66 Ghz 6 Core intel Xeon, 24 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2020, 08:39 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,213
Default Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed

Do you use peripherals? There is a check box on that popup menu to stop warning.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack
28
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2020, 02:45 PM
HDXSound HDXSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 65
Default Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed

Yes, I do use peripherals. Ethernet mixing board on one rig, and Eicon mixing board on the other. I only select the peripheral with applies to the rig.
Am I overlooking something, this used to work without any hassle before the update.
__________________
Protools 2019.12, HighSierra 10.13.6, 2x2.66 Ghz 6 Core intel Xeon, 24 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:14 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,213
Default Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed

"...peripherals. Ethernet mixing... ...Eucon Mixing.."

I use a SSL Nucleus V1 HUI) Check your Peripheral assignments.

If using Eucon and HUI the HUI audio-meters stop working.
This is either Econ or HUI for me, not both at once.

The SSL HUI is via ipMIDI Vr. 1.7 or greater
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack
28
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2020, 08:09 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Protools has detected the number of peripherals has changed

This is about peripherals connected to the HDX card.

Has absolutely nothing to do with Eucon, control surfaces, etc.

What hardware interfaces are connected to your HDX cards?

What you are describing is what happens when the attached interface does not match the sample rate of the session you are about to open. There's a temporary moment when Pro Tools (via the HDX card) sends an instruction to the interface to change sample rates to agree with the session. For that brief moment, the interface appears not connected to the HDX card and then it re-attaches.

When you hit open the second time, the interface is now at the right sample rate so it doesn't detach since it doesn't have to change.

However these things are dependent on what hardware interface you are using. The Avid MTRX does this glitch (because it is really a DAD made interface.) The rest of the Avid branded interfaces I haven't seen do this glitch. I've seen other non-Avid interfaces do this glitch too (Apogee for one.)

There are workarounds/ways to solve this depending on interface.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changed Credit Card number-Subscription Expired studiostuff Licensing & Accounts 1 12-10-2018 12:31 AM
"Peripherals have Changed " error message blujway Pro Tools 11 0 05-08-2015 03:07 PM
'Pro Tools has detected the number of periphals has changed..." joergalfter Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 07-03-2012 06:33 PM
Please Help! Mic Signal Not being detected from Protools 8 M box mini . The.v.i.p.Kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2011 01:21 AM
New ProTools & Peripherals acesfull Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 01-05-2002 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com