Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2015, 09:31 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 325
Default I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

New Features and Improvements in Pro Tools 12

Subscription, Avid Application Manager, and In-Application Plug-in Purchase

• ProTools12 provides new subscription and service options
• ProTools12 installs the Avid Application Manager to help manage your software updates and entitlements
• ProTools12 lets you browse, purchase, and install plug-ins from within the application

Dashboard

• The new Dashboard window lets you create or open sessions (replacing the Quick Start window)

Session Metadata

• The new Metadata Inspector window lets you view and edit metadata for sessions


I/O Setup Improvements

• Changes to the Output and Bus pages
• Virtually unlimited Bus paths
• Subpaths for Output paths
• Automatic downmix and upmix of Output busses to Outputs paths of different channel widths
• New Monitor Path setting
• Session Interchange and I/O Mapping improvements
• New keyboard modifiers for enabling and assigning Output busses
• Audition path improvements
• AFL/PFL path improvements
• Ability to restore the I/O Setup from the session
• I/O Settings files automatically created and recalled for different Playback Engines
• New Organize Track I/O Menus By preference
• Ability to import IO Settings from session files
• Access to the I/O Setup in the Session Notes dialog


That appears to be it
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3 - MacOS 10.14.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk - Radeon RX 560 - AJA Kona LHi PCIe - Apogee Quartet

Last edited by simonchase; 03-23-2015 at 10:18 AM. Reason: Tidy up
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2015, 09:37 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 325
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

I have pressed play - sound came out.
That shall be the extent of my testing for the moment
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3 - MacOS 10.14.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk - Radeon RX 560 - AJA Kona LHi PCIe - Apogee Quartet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2015, 10:09 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 325
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

Track freeze - nothing
Cloud Collaboration - nothing
Issues resolved (aka Bug fixes) - nothing
Marketplace - just one plug in for sale/rent - "Pro Compressor"
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3 - MacOS 10.14.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk - Radeon RX 560 - AJA Kona LHi PCIe - Apogee Quartet

Last edited by simonchase; 03-23-2015 at 10:17 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2015, 10:34 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchase View Post
Track freeze - nothing
Cloud Collaboration - nothing
Issues resolved (aka Bug fixes) - nothing
Marketplace - just one plug in for sale/rent - "Pro Compressor"
Sad that one of the senior execs told me Freeze would be in the initial release (NAMM 2015.)

Thanks for the info. I'll be sure to alert the guys at Warner Bros. etc. if the subject comes up at my mixes this week.

I'm sure they'll impliment all the new features throughout the year.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2015, 10:52 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,737
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

So, what you are saying...is that instead of being able to release all their new features just as soon as they are ready and not have to wait for a major release, like they said they would...

That they are holding back on the new features that ARE ready to go so they can trickle them out throughout the year to make it seem like they are adding new features all the time....
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2015, 11:07 AM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
Sad that one of the senior execs told me Freeze would be in the initial release (NAMM 2015.)

Thanks for the info. I'll be sure to alert the guys at Warner Bros. etc. if the subject comes up at my mixes this week.

I'm sure they'll impliment all the new features throughout the year.
That's better. Implement the features when they are bug free and ready for prime time. The big splash of a bunch of new features is less important than stability.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2015, 11:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,235
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchase View Post
Track freeze - nothing
Cloud Collaboration - nothing
Issues resolved (aka Bug fixes) - nothing
Marketplace - just one plug in for sale/rent - "Pro Compressor"
The highly vaunted track freeze didn't make it in? Why am I NOT surprised?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2015, 11:31 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The highly vaunted track freeze didn't make it in? Why am I NOT surprised?
It's coming. I think if everyone knew the amount of work it took to build the backbone of the cloud stuff into 12, they'd understand the "soft" rollout.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2015, 11:35 AM
simontheoracle simontheoracle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

I would be interested to see if there are any significant added features in Pro Tools HD 12.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2015, 11:39 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: I have just installed PT 12. There are new features.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simontheoracle View Post
I would be interested to see if there are any significant added features in Pro Tools HD 12.
The big thing for me in HD is the improvements to AFL/PFL and the I/O setup in general.

It's pretty much back to the way it used to be pre PT8.

Not very sexy but needed IMO.

I suspect we'll see Freeze and Commit soon. At least I hope!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
Suggest ways to use the new i/o setup features Logichead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-02-2012 06:01 PM
Interesting... outer MIDI 1 05-07-2009 08:52 PM
Figuring out the more 'interesting' features WilliamDC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-14-2007 02:21 PM
"Hardware not Installed" very interesting... spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-08-2004 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com