Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2013, 06:04 PM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Hello

I am wondering if I can move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive? If so how do I get Reason to locate it?
__________________
Macbook Pro

Mac OS 10.10.3
Mbox 2,
Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2013, 04:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,272
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryced87 View Post
Hello

I am wondering if I can move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive? If so how do I get Reason to locate it?
This is one of those things that maddens me about Reason documentation - a woeful lack of common sense info about things like this. It's not in the manual but I read it in one of the faq's on Propellerheads's site and they say the Factory Soundbank and the Orkester Soundbank have to be left where the installer puts them. They're not like ordinary Refills that you can put anywheres. For example I have my Refills on an external drive but the two Soundbanks are where the installer put them on my main drive.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2013, 01:45 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

On the Mac:
Move the soundbanks to any location you desire.
Make aliases of the sound banks.
Move the aliases to the soundbanks' original location.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2013, 02:07 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,272
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by anothercolour View Post
On the Mac:
Move the soundbanks to any location you desire.
Make aliases of the sound banks.
Move the aliases to the soundbanks' original location.
But not the Factory Soundbanks they have to stay where the installer puts them. Refills can go anywheres.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2013, 03:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,684
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
But not the Factory Soundbanks they have to stay where the installer puts them. Refills can go anywheres.
Why does Reason care? If you use an alias it should think they are exactly where it wants them. You use the alias (or symbolic link) to point from where the Reason thinks they are to where you put them. The Reason developers would really need to go out of their way to deliberately program this not to work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2013, 03:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Why does Reason care? If you use an alias it should think they are exactly where it wants them.
I'll give you 2 good reasons why!!!! Ok maybe not I just thought I would say that !!!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2013, 05:29 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,272
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Why does Reason care? If you use an alias it should think they are exactly where it wants them. You use the alias (or symbolic link) to point from where the Reason thinks they are to where you put them. The Reason developers would really need to go out of their way to deliberately program this not to work.
I've tried it and it doesn't work, at least not for Reason 7. Either way the Factory Soundbank ain't that large.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2013, 05:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,684
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I've tried it and it doesn't work, at least not for Reason 7. Either way the Factory Soundbank ain't that large.
You tried what exactly? Creating an OS X alias or a symbolic link? From where to where? What error did Reason give?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2013, 06:00 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,272
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You tried what exactly? Creating an OS X alias or a symbolic link? From where to where? What error did Reason give?
I tried moving the Factory Soundbank from it's location to an external drive and it didn't work, nor did creating an alias.

edit for additional:
The error message it put up asked for the program disk when I moved the Factory and Orkester Soundbanks. Just moved them back and the error message never showed up again and everything worked okay.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 12-27-2013 at 06:13 PM. Reason: added Reason error message
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2013, 07:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,684
Default Re: Can I move my Reason Factory Soundbank to an external hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I tried moving the Factory Soundbank from it's location to an external drive and it didn't work, nor did creating an alias.

edit for additional:
The error message it put up asked for the program disk when I moved the Factory and Orkester Soundbanks. Just moved them back and the error message never showed up again and everything worked okay.
Yep I just tried multiple permutations and aliases or symbolic links do not work. Reason calls getattrlist() on the Soundbank file, going out of their way to break if its not a real file. Somewhat annoying they do that.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move Virtual Instruments content to another hard drive pzykt Virtual Instruments 1 06-05-2013 05:44 AM
External dedicated external hard drive JuanCarlos General Discussion 1 02-15-2010 03:11 PM
what do i move to external drive terryd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-12-2005 06:07 PM
Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be Fucius General Discussion 4 03-19-2002 11:26 PM
Strange error when installing Reason Soundbank Voideco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2001 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com