Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2013, 11:02 AM
trakslasha trakslasha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Posts: 26
Default Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

I installed 11.0.2 but I get an elastic audio error when launching...anyone else experiencing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2013, 09:30 AM
robinfile robinfile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: kent uk
Posts: 4
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

yep i've got the same..probs with the dll....going back to 11.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2013, 12:12 PM
trakslasha trakslasha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Posts: 26
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by robinfile View Post
yep i've got the same..probs with the dll....going back to 11.0.1
Go into the system plug ins folder in version 11.0.1,Go to the Elastic Audio plugin folder, copy it and paste it in the same location in 11.0.2...worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2013, 03:32 PM
iAmMartian iAmMartian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

really i would try it. but i already re-install the 11.0.1. so i cant bother again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2013, 05:09 AM
robinfile robinfile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: kent uk
Posts: 4
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

(windows 7 sp1) ..as posted before had elastic audio plugin error when booting 11.0.2. after clean install....tried clean install of 11.0.1. and then installing 11.0.2. as an update...11.0.2. booted up without the plugin error but was very slow and crashing...copied the elastic audio plugin from the system plugins folder to the desktop and uninstalled protools ,also manually removed all avid/digi folders from the program files folder ..left the air creative collection intact... i then did a clean install of 11.0.2, restarted,and pasted the elastic audio plugin folder(from desktop) back into the ptools system plugins folder (copying and replacing)...ptools 11.0.2. started up perfectly with no issues so far...will try using the elastic audio now to make sure.....

worth a try 30 mins max
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2013, 11:24 AM
Lpmike75 Lpmike75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ct
Posts: 37
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by trakslasha View Post
Go into the system plug ins folder in version 11.0.1,Go to the Elastic Audio plugin folder, copy it and paste it in the same location in 11.0.2...worked for me.

This worked for me too! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2013, 05:46 PM
therealms therealms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Tilburg
Posts: 4
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

I'm having the same problem but 11.0.2. is my first pro tools so i can't go back to a previous version of 11. I could download 10 but I'd rather have 11 working perfectly, is there a different solution to this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2013, 07:37 PM
thatt guyyyy thatt guyyyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: springfield il
Posts: 1
Default Elastic Audio can't be loaded when launching PT11

when i start pro tools 11 elastic aax message pops up saying it couldnt b loaded what should or oculd i do ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2013, 07:45 PM
DPeifer DPeifer is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pacifica, CA USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

This may be due to files getting left over on an uninstall and upgrade to Pro Tools 11.0.2. I would recommend the following in an attempt to resolve this:

1. Uninstall Pro Tools from the Control Panel.
2. Manually uninstall whatever is left behind from:
• Program Files/Avid/Pro Tools
• Program Files/Common Files/Avid
3. Re-install Pro Tools 11.0.2.

If this still doesn't work, it might be good to trash the Pro Tools and DAE Preferences. If that still doesn't work, I would reply to this thread. Providing Avid ".dlog" files may assist in resolving this problem.

Hope this helps.

-david
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2013, 08:07 PM
Lpmike75 Lpmike75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ct
Posts: 37
Default Re: Elastic Audio Error when launching PT 11.0.2

I did all the stuff David recommends, multiple times. The only thing that worked was the previous post on saving the Elastic Audio folder from 11.01 install, then install 11.02 and replace that Elastic Audio folder with your saved version from 11.01.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio Error Sid0 Windows 4 02-12-2014 05:11 PM
Elastic audio error message and more tomdiek macOS 1 07-25-2012 04:32 PM
Elastic Audio Error Kenny Gioia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 07-09-2010 06:19 AM
Elastic Audio Error PoP Up I've never seen before oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2009 02:11 PM
error -9025 when launching Logic Audio Enis Presheva Jr. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-07-2001 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com