Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:06 PM
nmitchell076 nmitchell076 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bristol, Va
Posts: 1
Default Cutting out the background of a pre-recorded audio track

Hey all,

I am preparing a recording of a Composition of mine for a Percussion ensemble and electronics based on T. S. Eliot's "The Hollow Men." I am going to record the percussion parts live and edit in the electronics parts afterward.

Now, my question is regarding the way my electronic tracks will work. These tracks are based primarily on a recording of Marlon Brando reading the poem from the Movie "Apocalypse Now." When I first wrote the composition, I simply ripped the audio from a youtube video of the section of the movie, did some minor editing with Audacity, and just hoped that the volume of the percussion would cover up most of the background noise from the composition, which it did.

But now that I am recording this for a project (the class is about Pro Tools, btw), I was wondering if there was anything I could do to take out most, if not all of the background noises, ambiance, and music from the recording. I still will have to accept that it cannot be done completely, so I will have to rely on the percussion to cover up some of it, but I wanted to remove absolutely as much of it as possible.

Here is a video of the section of the movie I am looking to edit:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1pjIHcyd0TQ

Some examples of problem areas:
1:30 the ethnic percussion with Brando's voice
2:09 the sharp clicking at the entrance of Brando's voice.
2:40 the choir texture underneath of the poem could be an issue.

I will not be using any portion of this audio where the poem is not being read.

The computers use Pro Tools 10 on a Mac


Anyway, once again I understand that a complete, 100% solution is probably not going to happen (however, if it is, I'd love to hear it). I am just looking for how to make this the highest quality sample of his voice with the least amount of background ambiance as possible. Any help you guys can give will be much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:46 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Cutting out the background of a pre-recorded audio track

time and money:
RX http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/rx/

Cedar
http://www.cedaraudio.com/products/products.html
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2011, 03:17 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Cutting out the background of a pre-recorded audio track

Try downloading a mid side plugin and soloing the mid channel. Hopefully a lot of the noise will be on the side channels and the reading will be on the phantom centre channel.

Worth a try!

http://www.brainworx-music.de/en/plugins/bx_solo
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Notes cutting off when recorded mpeddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-22-2015 02:05 PM
Guitar audio cutting out during playback of a track (Pro Tools LE8) JesterMcDuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2011 09:27 AM
Not getting audio from Instrument track until after it's recorded? Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2010 11:52 PM
Cutting track using audio scrub Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-04-2006 01:44 AM
How to import a track with loop-recorded audio fwafitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-03-2003 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com