Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:09 PM
audio1420 audio1420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 131
Default Protools 9.0.3 Wont Load..

Whats up all. We just got an HD2 accel system and theres an issue... When I goto load protools 9 it gets to Initializing hardware (DSI) and then locks up... When I run digitest and both cards are installed in the computer witch is a G5 2.66 dualcore intel xeon with 4 gigs of ram. Nothing happens digitest wont even open... As soon as I take out the accel card and restart protools no problem everything loads up just fine... I load digitest it opens I run digitest core card passes... Is there any other way to test the Accel card to see if I got a bad card... The order the cards are installed is slot 1 video slot 2 core, slot 3 accel...Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2011, 08:42 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Protools 9.0.3 Wont Load..

Do you have the ribbon cable between the Core and Accel card connected properly? You have to connect it to port B on the Core card and port A on the Accel card.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2011, 10:27 AM
audio1420 audio1420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 131
Default Re: Protools 9.0.3 Wont Load..

Yes I do... Its just odd that that it works just fine with out the accel card... Anyway the accel card just got shipped back nextday and should have a new one in a couple of days...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools wont load Drakui Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2011 03:27 PM
protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!! millz85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-01-2010 01:30 PM
Protools 8.0 cs1 wont load sessions digartisan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 05:27 PM
PROTOOLS WONT LOAD? RoyaltyOnline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-14-2007 10:29 PM
protools free on mac os9 wont load,,, cowbell fever Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-08-2003 11:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com