Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2011, 06:18 PM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default If i buy the complete production toolkit will i have pro tools hd?

Hello,
i was wondering if i bought the complete production toolkit 2 ( i already have pt9). Would the software be pthd, or would it still be pro tools 9, with the hd features.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2011, 01:21 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,549
Default Re: If i buy the complete production toolkit will i have pro tools hd?

Quote:
Originally Posted by elvolutionstudios View Post
Hello,
i was wondering if i bought the complete production toolkit 2 ( i already have pt9). Would the software be pthd, or would it still be pro tools 9, with the hd features.
Hi,

It will be PT9 with nearly all of the HD features! To have HD you need a HD Core card and interface.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2011, 05:25 AM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 166
Default Re: If i buy the complete production toolkit will i have pro tools hd?

all features except run TDM plugins
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2011, 05:36 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 839
Default

Track input monitoring is HD only as well....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2019.6, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2011, 06:00 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: If i buy the complete production toolkit will i have pro tools hd?

HD also doesn't have 9's 32 channel I/O limit.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2011, 09:14 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: If i buy the complete production toolkit will i have pro tools hd?

Read through this thread for a comprehensive comparison
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2011, 12:27 AM
kcfroines kcfroines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: If i buy the complete production toolkit will i have pro tools hd?

Its pretty much the same. you'll have all the same editing features, but some restrictions depending on your hardware.

On sessions I've created with PT9+CPTK, when I import session data onto other systems, its says the sessions were created with ProTools HD9.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Much Longer Will the Complete Production Toolkit Be Available for Pro Tools 10? TRUN Pro Tools 10 23 10-29-2016 08:35 AM
Possible to upgrade to Pro Tools HD 11 using a NFR Complete Production Toolkit iLok? jzacks524 Pro Tools 11 2 11-01-2013 01:52 PM
Pro Tools 9 w/ Complete Production Toolkit 2 003 tryn2chanjdgame Pro Tools 9 2 11-05-2010 11:43 AM
7.1 Mixing in Pro Tools HD vs LE with Complete Production Toolkit vs Logic Nick D General Discussion 4 09-22-2010 06:47 PM
Pro Tools 8 Complete Production Toolkit problem isobara 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-04-2009 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com