Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2010, 09:21 PM
millz85 millz85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: miami florida
Posts: 4
Default protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!!

wats up everybody..i just bought the pro-tools 8 le and when i installed it worked fine no problems whats so ever but last night i notice there was an upgrade version if im not mistaking the 8.0.1 vers. so i installed but now i cant find my vst(xpand2 etc..).when i create a midi track i only see all the mono instruments but not the stereo instruments.i look in my digidesign program file i found all the instruments but with no files in the folder..i don't want to re-install pro.t.8 cause it takes forever but if there another way to fix my problem please help me out..thanx 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2010, 10:12 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,702
Default Re: protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!!

try a stereo instrument track
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2010, 10:16 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,652
Default Re: protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!!

VST's ONLY work via the Fxpansion wrapper
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2010, 07:13 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,702
Default Re: protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
VST's ONLY work via the Fxpansion wrapper
I'm pretty sure he is using the term VST to describe the virtual instruments, not actually to describe a VST plugin. He mentioned the included "VST's" such as Xpand2 not working.

But to clear it up, in PT they are called RTAS plugins, or AS plugins, or TDM for HD. If the OP is actually saying VST plugins, then yes, you need to wrap them, or Rewire Reaper into PT and use them there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2010, 01:30 PM
millz85 millz85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: miami florida
Posts: 4
Default Re: protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!!

thanks for the info benoni*..im not to familiar with pt terms lol..but it work now it was my garbage laptop acting crazy..thanks for the help tho..1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 9.0.3 Wont Load.. audio1420 macOS 2 06-13-2011 10:27 AM
Protools wont load Drakui Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2011 03:27 PM
Protools 8.0 cs1 wont load sessions digartisan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 05:27 PM
PROTOOLS WONT LOAD? RoyaltyOnline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-14-2007 10:29 PM
protools free on mac os9 wont load,,, cowbell fever Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-08-2003 11:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com