Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2007, 02:02 PM
Elton Hyland Elton Hyland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 149
Default How do I transpose....

How do I transpose an MP3 file. Can i take the entire song and transpose it up or down a key? I tried this numerous times but am missing something.

I load the audio file and it shows up as a stereo track.
__________________
WinXP Pro. 003 Rack, Command 8. Alesis Powered Monitors, Roland XP80 Kbd. Dual core 1.8 w/ 2 Gigs RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2007, 02:18 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: How do I transpose....

TCE or serato pitch and time is what you need.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2007, 02:41 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How do I transpose....

You can do it with the stock plugins; either the pitch shift plugin, or the new Time Shift plugin that is installed in all newer versions of Pro Tools (if you find it is not installed for some reason, you can get it for free here).

Or you can opt for more expensive and higher quality solutions like the above mentioned Serato Pitch-n-time.

Pitch Shift plugin:
  • import audio from source (in your case, mp3 file)
  • select the entire region that was imported
  • from the Pro Tools menus, select AudioSuite->Pitch Shift->Pitch Shift
  • On the Pitch shift plugin interface, make sure Time Correction is checked
  • select the proper value for your transposition on the "Coarse" adjustment slider

Time Shift plugin:
  • import audio from source (in your case, mp3 file)
  • select the entire region that was imported
  • from the Pro Tools menus, select AudioSuite->Pitch Shift->Time Shift
  • On the Time shift plugin interface, select "Polyphonic" on the mode dropdown (if it isn't preselected)
  • select the proper value for your transposition by typing in the semitone value in the "Transpose" selector at the bottom right of the plugin interface

Those are the basics. Various other settings for each plugin are covered in the DigiRack Plug-ins guide.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2007, 06:21 PM
Elton Hyland Elton Hyland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 149
Default Re: How do I transpose....

Thx I didn't think to look in the TIME SHIFT dialog. I couldn't get the pitch shift to work no matter what I tried.
__________________
WinXP Pro. 003 Rack, Command 8. Alesis Powered Monitors, Roland XP80 Kbd. Dual core 1.8 w/ 2 Gigs RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2007, 10:32 AM
Elton Hyland Elton Hyland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 149
Default Re: How do I transpose....

OK I give. What am I doing wrong? I load a .mp3 file onto a track. I have WAVEFORM selected on the TRACK VIEW SELECTOR. I highlight the entire stereo track with the GRABBER TOOL. It turns black. I select AUDIO SUITE - PITCH SHIFT - TIME SHIFT. Across the top it says TIME SHIFT - PLAYLIST - USE IN PLAYLIST then CREATE CONTINUOUS FILE - ENTIRE SELECTION - MONO MODE. The COMPARE button is selected ( It turns White )
In the PITCH box I select Transpose to -1.00 for example. BYPASS is NOT selected. When I select PREVIEW, I hear the pitch change. When I select PROCESS, it doesn't change anything. The pitch stays at the original pitch. How do I get this to change the pitch of the entire .MP3 file?

thanks
__________________
WinXP Pro. 003 Rack, Command 8. Alesis Powered Monitors, Roland XP80 Kbd. Dual core 1.8 w/ 2 Gigs RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transpose Chords... andrum Pro Tools 10 20 02-16-2020 07:49 AM
Transpose Chords strangeLoop Pro Tools 9 0 06-07-2011 02:40 PM
transpose Jel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-19-2009 08:44 PM
Best Transpose Plug in for PT? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 04-30-2009 07:56 AM
Transpose Audio (WAV, MP3, Etc.) BradyP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-12-2007 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com