Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:43 PM
RoyaltyOnline RoyaltyOnline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default PROTOOLS WONT LOAD?

Today i walked into my studio, and as i clicked on the protools icon, the program would not load. I have restarted the computer & checked all connections. Everything appears to be functioning properly. I'm curious to know if anyone has had this problem, and how did you go about resolving it?

I run protools mbox 2 on the Macbook pro

Thank you

R-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2007, 01:04 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,535
Default Re: PROTOOLS WONT LOAD?

Click on the Compatibility link at the top of the page for information on Mac OS X 10.4.9 if that is your version of Mac OS.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2007, 10:29 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: PROTOOLS WONT LOAD?

turn your software update off as well. Looks like while you were home sleeping the update fairy came in a gave you OS 10.4.9.

http://www.apple.com/support/downloa...dateintel.html
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 9.0.3 Wont Load.. audio1420 macOS 2 06-13-2011 10:27 AM
Protools wont load Drakui Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2011 03:27 PM
protools wont load any of the vst !!PLEASE HELP!! millz85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-01-2010 01:30 PM
Protools 8.0 cs1 wont load sessions digartisan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 05:27 PM
protools free on mac os9 wont load,,, cowbell fever Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-08-2003 11:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com