Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2006, 03:41 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Rewiring multiple synths or drums

hello all

I have finally gotten around to trying to figure out how to rewire more than one synth or drum sound in REASON to seperate pro-tools channels. Until now, I have been creating an aux channel with an instance of the rewire plug-in and bussing the audio to an audio track doing my loops one by one.

Someone here had a rewire template that I studied but the template is not showing me what I need to do or what I think should work. I probably just don't "get it" truth be told. I was so close. Anyway. What I have done is set up multiple audio channels in pro-tools and inserted an instance of rewire on each audio channel. I have achieved a signal from each mixer in REASON to each channel in Pro-tools. My problem occurs when I try to record the loops. I record enable each track and hit space bar and the audio signal drops and nothing but a flatline records. Can someone please help me figure out what I'm doing wrong. It seems like I'm almost there. Thank you.
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2006, 04:35 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Rewiring multiple synths or drums

Hi 6969

Can I ask a couple of questions first, ummm... what vision of Pro Tools, 6.x or 7.x? Are you looking at setting up a template? How many Reason modules are you wanting to use? How many of Reason modules are Stereo and how many of them are Mono? How many ReDrum modules are you using?





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:02 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Rewiring multiple synths or drums

Quote:
Hi 6969

Can I ask a couple of questions first, ummm... what vision of Pro Tools, 6.x or 7.x? Are you looking at setting up a template? How many Reason modules are you wanting to use? How many of Reason modules are Stereo and how many of them are Mono? How many ReDrum modules are you using?







filosofem
I'm stuck at 6.4 for now and yes I'm looking to set up the template. I already know how to make a template though.

I have been assigning each mixer in REASON main output as left output only(not left and right out), to a single mono output in the REASON audio out channel outputs. I have then created a mono channel in Pro-Tools inserting a ReWire plug-in and I have achieved a signal into Pro-Tools on all the channels. I just can't get the audio to record to the track fo some reason. When I record ebnable and hit the space bar the signal goes silent and nothing records to track. I'm bumming.

Thanks for the help anyone.
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:11 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Rewiring multiple synths or drums

Simple, use a AUX and buss it to a Audio track.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2006, 06:01 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Rewiring multiple synths or drums

Quote:
Simple, use a AUX and buss it to a Audio track.





filosofem
Ok. So I just need to create an aux channel for each audio channel and buss each of those to the audio track. So for 24 audio channels I will also have 24 aux channels and buss those each to the audio channels. I already thought of that but thought is was the "long way" to get the audio to multiple tracks. Ok. Thanks.
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2006, 03:25 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Rewiring multiple synths or drums

Oops. Only 16 busses. Now I understand why folks want more busses.
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple ReWire for drums using Ableton and mixing them phillyt2k Pro Tools 10 3 02-25-2013 12:40 PM
Rewiring multiple tracks from Reason help ? shunter Pro Tools 9 3 05-14-2012 11:16 AM
multiple instrument tracks and soft synths????? Phate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2007 04:14 AM
Recording drums..Multiple tracks? Rhythmic33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-11-2006 10:37 AM
Tracking multiple drums prattyyz General Discussion 6 11-25-2004 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com