Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2006, 02:43 PM
psalms34n1 psalms34n1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Default Transport Window Missing

Hello, I am running PTLE 6.4 and my transport window is missing. I had a dual screen setup and then changed to a single screen setup. I minimized all the windows and click on "show transport" and still nothing. It is only in this one session where it happens. All the rest are fine. When I plug my second monitor in and expand PTLE across them, I still cant find the window. Any clues?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2006, 03:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Transport Window Missing

Try increasing your screen resolution. Sounds like you may have inadvertantly moved it outside the viewable area.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2006, 03:44 PM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: Transport Window Missing

I agree with spkguitar. the shortcut for transport is cntrl+1, but I guess you tried that.
__________________
Digi002R PT2018 Win 10
INTEL Core i7 930, 3.52 Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CORSAIR XMS3 12GB 1600Mhz
2 X WD 1TB Caviar Black 64 GB cache

MOTU Traveller PT2018
MacBook Pro Mojave
16GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My transport is missing something? theboogins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-10-2007 08:52 PM
Transport Window Missing MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 1 01-15-2007 08:52 AM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 10:58 PM
how to put transport window inside edit window? keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-18-2004 06:47 PM
missing transport window BROWNIE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-14-2003 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com