Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:58 AM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Cutting track using audio scrub

Hi Guys. I just got PT so am right at the beginning of the learning curve of this software.
When I scrub an audio track using audio scrub, having found the place where i want to cut, how do i do it.
The cursor always jumps to some apparently arbitrary point and loses my edit point?
Hope someone can help

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:48 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Cutting track using audio scrub

Use the key command (Command E), its well worth sussing the Pro Tools key commands cos if your coming from another editor you may find certan things a little long winded by comparison. I learnt most of mine from John keanes book 'Musicians Guide to Pro Tools'. A great book for a newbie or a pro, failing that im sure they're available online or in the Digi user guides.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2006, 06:07 PM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: Cutting track using audio scrub

Here's a cool thread about some short cuts you don't hear about much.
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2006, 06:32 PM
jeffs0214 jeffs0214 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Cutting track using audio scrub

Sounds to me like you are in Grid Mode. In the edit window, upper left hand side, choose Slip. What it sounds like is when you want to place your cursor in the grid, it's snapping to the "grid", Slip mode will allow you to place your cursor exactly where you click your mouse. I don't know if this will make it stop where you want, but, hopefully it helps.


PT7.0LEcs4 / Digi002 / G4 DUAL 1G / 1.5G Mem / OSX 10.4.3 / LaCie d2 FW HD / tcelectronic PowerCore Compact
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:44 AM
Undertaker Undertaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 53
Default Re: Cutting track using audio scrub

hold down shift whilst your scrubing?! then adjust the markers if you i/o points are a bit off
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting out the background of a pre-recorded audio track nmitchell076 Pro Tools 10 2 12-10-2011 03:17 PM
Guitar audio cutting out during playback of a track (Pro Tools LE8) JesterMcDuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2011 09:27 AM
midi track cutting out bryntroberts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2007 02:08 AM
midi track cutting out bryntroberts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-15-2007 02:31 PM
Cutting out track beginning wwilse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-27-2003 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com