Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:11 PM
soundhacker soundhacker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

Ok, ever since Pro Tools 6.7 and higher, we have been facing graphics issues with the NI product line.

The plugins seem to run but we have no control over any parameters. I for one use alot of the products in the NI line, as im sure many of the others on the DUC do as well.

I, and im sure alot of others would like to get some kind of official word from either party be it Digi or NI, on the status of the problem. I'm sure somebody is hard at work on it, right??????????

let us know what's going on.......... sombody please!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:01 AM
Tubz Tubz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 323
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

Kontakt 1 is running smoothly in my system. Don't know about the other stuff...

Tubz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:05 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

What 'graphical issues' are you referring to and in which plug-ins specifically?

Have you contacted NI regarding this problem?

I use NI plug-ins on a daily basis and have not noticed any graphics problems. Have you tried all the standard troubleshooting?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:58 AM
zr-rock zr-rock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 67
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

running 6.9..... no problems
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:59 AM
John Pisciotta John Pisciotta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 126
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

my komplete bundle is solid here.
__________________
John Pisciotta
www.ripcordentertainment.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2005, 08:59 PM
soundhacker soundhacker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

yes all the standard trouble shooting has been done. PT 6.4tdm has no problems, but after updating to 6.7, alot of the NI stuff was giving me and a few others... graphics problems where the controls would become unavailable to adjust. the plugin will pass audio, but the plugins display becomes corrupted. today i decided to take the leap of faith, and installed PT6.9 TDM.

at first i thought i might be in the clear and on a few i was, but certain NI product still has issues, it seems to be the ones that are sythesis in nature, the sampling titles seem to be ok, PRO 53, B4, VOKATOR, all displayed the same graphics problems.

I managed to take some screen shots if anybody wants to take a look.

g4 dual 867
PT HD3
PT TDM 6.9
OSX 10.3.8
1.5 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:27 PM
soundhacker soundhacker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

i knew i wasn't alone , this was posted on jan 30 2005

Quote:
Hi there,

I am having major graphics glitches when I load up any of the native instruments studio collection or Kontakt plug ins in pro tools 6.7. The plug in window jumps around the screen and although the instrument plays it is impossible to edit it. I am using a G5 2gig, 2gb of ram, hd3 and 192 interface running on 10.3.6.

I would very much appreciate any help on this matter.

Take care,

Mark.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:35 PM
soundhacker soundhacker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

here is also something i found on the NI user forum.


NI user forum











http://www.nativeinstruments.de/foru...ad.php?t=17290
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:07 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

"...when I click on MIDI and Audio options, it closes the “OPTIONS” menu or something like that and doesn’t load anything the screen basically disappears and puts me right back to where I started."

I can confirm this problem in Kontakt2 - can you?
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:14 AM
hanz marathon hanz marathon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hannover/Germany
Posts: 200
Default Re: Native Instruments..... so whats the story?

Hi,

I don't have any problems with 6.9.2 / 10.4.1 and the latest NI stuff, but I've had the problems too.
One workaround is to click on the desktop once. When going back to ProTools everything is fine...

best from germany

Hanz Marathon
__________________
www.marathon-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats the difference between Native, HDX or TDM systems ? mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 1 10-25-2013 02:23 PM
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 04:47 PM
ProTools HD Native 10.3.2/ OSX 10.8.2 Success Story... Sort of. rhino1108 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 12-20-2012 08:25 PM
PT9 HD Native...whats your setup, how is it..advice? 68topls macOS 3 01-03-2011 04:25 AM
Automating Plugin Instruments With Midi Controller.....whats wrong here? bcarey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2009 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com