Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2018, 09:12 AM
clazzaro92 clazzaro92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools suddenly not activated???

Hey friends, I've updated my OS to win10 from win7, something that shouldn't break PT but it appears to have.
I'm gonna try to make this all ez with the details to try to get some help here.

When I launch PT now, this is what pops up:



Which leads to this:



Now, this is what my iLok License Manager shows on my iLok:



When I open up the Avid Application Manager I get this:



Which as you can see, is a perpetual license.
But, in the Application Manager when I go Licensing, I get this:



SO, I have the license on my iLok which is activated and fine, Application Manager shows I have a perpetual licence for PT,
so WHY does Application Manager say not activated in the Licensing section? HOW do I go about getting PT up and running again? Clients are waiting!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2018, 10:42 AM
clazzaro92 clazzaro92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools suddenly not activated???

So, I've gotten it solved myself... I guess it was really difficult to find information about the switch from pt12 to pt2018 but both still just being called "Pro Tools" now. I think upon installation of 12.5 (from my avid account), once AppMan was running I must've had it update my PT to the 2018 version which as stated is just Pro Tools like PT12 was so I uninstalled PT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by paultards View Post
I had this exact problem, try this:
To fix:
Right click on your start button and select "Command Prompt (Admin)".
In the command prompt, type "control appwiz.cpl".
The old style uninstall screen should open, so you can select "Avid Protools" from the list, then at the top, select "Change"
In the pop up window, choose "Uninstall"

This will uninstall pro-tools in Windows 10 if the modify and uninstall buttons are grayed out.
and then reinstalled 12 making sure AppMan had no auto updates so it doesn't install 2018, so all is good, but avid should really not have it be so easy to be on the wrong patch if your license won't allow it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated" ForrestW Licensing & Accounts 27 09-28-2017 08:27 PM
activated pro tools 12.4.0 but shows not activated in Application Manager caseywiley Pro Tools 12 1 12-25-2015 02:16 PM
Pro Tools 11 Not Activated bryced87 Pro Tools 11 2 02-23-2015 09:13 AM
Getting Pro Tools Express Activated bluefizz87 Getting Started 12 12-21-2014 04:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com