Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-25-2018, 11:21 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,567
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor B. View Post
Any news on this?

I am trying to do the exact same thing, bought an ASC code for 70€ plus taxes in Germany, filled out the Transfer of Ownership Form, then went on avid.force.com to submit it, entered my code, nothing happens. The site seems to be completely dead.

What should I do?

Best, Gregor
Sorry for the trouble. I see you have a support case started so CS should be able to use that for the Transfer of Ownership (please reply to the case notice and attach the completed form). Will ask them to look into the ASC problem as well.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:15 AM
dpgs dpgs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Madrid
Posts: 3
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Hi, same problem here.

I have purchased an ASC code for 42.84€ to transfer my protools 11 software to a new buyer, we have filled the document but when I enter the code here https://avid.secure.force.com/ASC/ASCWebToCaseHomePage nothing happens. Could you please help me?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
iMac 21.5". 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
OS X 10.8.5
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 & Octopre MKII
PRO TOOLS v11.3.1 Software.

Last edited by dpgs; 07-03-2018 at 02:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-10-2018, 11:02 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,567
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpgs View Post
Hi, same problem here.

I have purchased an ASC code for 42.84€ to transfer my protools 11 software to a new buyer, we have filled the document but when I enter the code here https://avid.secure.force.com/ASC/ASCWebToCaseHomePage nothing happens. Could you please help me?

Thanks in advance.
Looks like this was handled via support case. Will escalate this one to IT as well since it didn't allow for case creation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bit of a licence transfer problem...any advice? lauratgreen Licensing & Accounts 4 03-27-2015 09:37 AM
Transfer PT HD9 licence mudgel Licensing & Accounts 3 03-22-2015 04:43 PM
MPT 1, iLok licence transfer zeze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2010 09:56 AM
how to transfer licence/reg details.... jonboi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2008 04:13 PM
Track Transfer won't transfer (time code problem) apetrocelli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com