Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2018, 01:51 PM
estokes1958's Avatar
estokes1958 estokes1958 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 32
Default Avid Application Manager stuck on "Getting Subscription Data"

Avid Application Manager (2018.5) gets stuck forever on "Getting Subscription Data" whenever I try to log in.

Uninstalled and reinstalled the latest version (2018.5), rebooted computer (Windows 8.1 PC)) numerous times, turned off firewall. Always the same result. Is anyone else having this problem? Is there a "fix"?

Thanks
Ed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2018, 02:14 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,679
Default Re: Avid Application Manager stuck on "Getting Subscription Data"

Can't reproduce that here (tried multiple accounts).

Please let us know if the How do I troubleshoot if App Man freezes or gets stuck on Initializing section from avid.force.com/pkb/articles/troubleshooting/Application-Manager-Troubleshooting doesn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2018, 07:27 AM
estokes1958's Avatar
estokes1958 estokes1958 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Avid Application Manager stuck on "Getting Subscription Data"

No those suggestions do not solve the problem.

However (thanks to a call to Avid phone tech support), the problem was solved by the following steps in App Man:

1 - sign in / preferences / clear cache files
2 - sign in / preferences / restart app man helper

This last step automagically installed App Man V12.6, and everything is working fine for now.

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2018, 08:33 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,679
Default Re: Avid Application Manager stuck on "Getting Subscription Data"

Glad to hear it's fixed. Those steps are all listed on the kb I linked to (section 4) but we can update that if it needs to be more clear. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager 17.2 stuck on "Initializing" JCDE Pro Tools 12 12 02-22-2017 12:26 AM
Application Manager now says "I don't own any Avid Products under this account yet" dewolff Licensing & Accounts 10 03-10-2016 02:02 PM
Application Manager stuck on "Connecting" and/or JREloadError Brado Pro Tools 12 61 02-19-2016 03:27 AM
"No Update" showing instead of "Current" in Application Manager jsbach Pro Tools 12 1 01-16-2016 03:54 AM
"ERROR READING SET UP INITIALIZATION FILE" in Application Manager fredmarzin Pro Tools 12 0 08-04-2015 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com