Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:38 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 89
Default Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Hi,
Is there some sort of a ReWire-style plug that can capture Mac's audio before it is routed to my sound card?
Cheers.
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2018, 09:12 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Maybe you should explain exactly what you are trying to accomplish, and in what way, with a little more detail
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2018, 09:39 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Yep... why “rewrite like”? What *exactly* are you trying to do?

Popular CoreAudio routing tools: soundflower, loopback, jack, ...

Popular plugin rewire hosts: Vienna Ensemble Pro (presumably not what you are after)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2018, 10:04 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 89
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

OK, I'll try to explain:
Both Pro Tools and Mac audio are routed to my sound card (Mbox).
Is there a way I could listen and record the sound of my Mac (browser, system sounds, skype etc) via Pro Tools. Not with physical wiring from Mac nternal audio out.
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2018, 10:18 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Popular CoreAudio routing tools: soundflower, loopback, jack, ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2018, 10:24 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 89
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Thank you so much
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2018, 11:51 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,360
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Source Elements - Source-Nexus makes it in a plug in format...
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2018, 12:50 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 790
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Audio Hijack is a great tool for recording application/system audio.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2018, 10:20 PM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 89
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

Thanks elicious, Trent
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2018, 10:00 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Routing Mac sound into Pro Tools

I've used Soundflower but to be honest the sync can be a pain so I generally just use the mini jack out from the Mac into my audio interface.


Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output routing settings for speakers without sound card Kurout Pro Tools 12 4 12-21-2017 10:39 AM
Kontakt 5 AAX Pro Tools 11 HDX Routing fretfingers Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 03-20-2014 12:25 PM
routing OSX sound (iTunes) to PT9 Fritz macOS 6 07-14-2013 05:38 PM
routing to amp without pro tools apartmentstudios Eleven Rack 2 04-21-2013 04:49 PM
Routing all sound thru MBox-2???? RemStarr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-06-2006 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com