Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2004, 05:40 AM
morganlann morganlann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default problem with mu digi002r hardware

i have a pb since friday. My digi002r hardware commuts on "mute" and i can't do anything. It is as if it was turn of...???
i check all my connection (firewire, electric, ...), but nothing change. Some times it works for 10mn or less, and it turns off alone....
I can't uncerstand what's happen. DO you think it's a hardware probleme or it could be something esle??
thank's!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2004, 05:43 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: problem with mu digi002r hardware

Defective unit?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2004, 05:45 AM
morganlann morganlann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default Re: problem with mu digi002r hardware

pearhaps!!
but i used to work well for a month. So I don"t understand!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2004, 08:25 AM
morganlann morganlann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default Re: problem with mu digi002r hardware

Ni idea??
Could it be something else than an hardware problem??
problems began when i had to my system an "evolution MK449c" keyboard using usb plug. I program it to control protools so i declare it as an control surface into protools.
I'me going to go back to my dealer because it is garanty, but i hope there will be no problem...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2004, 11:26 AM
Daniel Reis Daniel Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
Default Re: problem with mu digi002r hardware

This problem just happend to me now ... i was browsing the DUC for anwsers and found your post ... i was also working fine for the past 30 days and today i was mixing and suddenly my oo2r went to mute and lost sample rate ... protools dialog says that it lost comunnication ... it happend also later when i kept trying to put it to work it reboots my pc .. now this same problem is happanig also outsaid protools .. when I boot my cpu windows xp cames up ok digi is ok then if i wait 5 minuts or less looking at digi 002r it losses comunnication alone ...

sorry my english I´m from Brazil .. please help!?

my pc is a

Atlon xp 2,6+
Soyo Dragon Ultra Platinum
chipset via KT400 fbs333
1GB Ram DDR 333
Video Nvidia Gforce 4 64mb
2 ide 7200 rpm SEAGATE baracuda IV Drives
Belkin firewire PCI card
Digi 002 R
windows XP SP1
protools 6.1.1

thnaks,

Daniel Reis

www.danielreis.com.br
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2004, 01:02 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: problem with mu digi002r hardware

Ok guys, take you hardware and go to your dealer, it must be under warranty. If the unit is defective, they must replace it for a new one, that's it. Good Luck
Que estén bien
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2004, 11:18 AM
morganlann morganlann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default Re: problem with mu digi002r hardware

I'm becoming crazy!!!
i returned my digi002 rack 2 weeeks ago, it returned to ireland, and today i received a call that says i can take it back, it have been repared!!
great!!
i plugged it very carefully, then i turn it on : "bzzzzzzzz", and that's all....
nothing more it turned off 1 second after i turned it on, and now nothing happens, as if it was an electric problem...
I leave in france, which is 220 V, 50hz, could it be because off digidesign in ireland used an other plugg??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QUICKTIME 7.3 and DIGI002R Problem alx002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-23-2007 08:37 AM
Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized msds1981 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-30-2006 05:43 PM
Help!!!! Problem with digi002R!!! funmusical 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-19-2005 07:49 AM
new problem with digi002R supafuzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-27-2005 04:39 PM
Hardware Exchange Mbox to Digi002R DAE error -6087 Dalanshin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-01-2005 09:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com