Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2006, 11:21 AM
msds1981 msds1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized

Hello all,

I'm new to the forum and to pro tools. My problem is that when i turn on the 002 rack, and then launch pro tools i get a message saying the pro tools can not find the hardware and that i should turn it on and press "ok" But the unit is on and i press "ok" and still nothihg happens.... I also tried unplugging the firewire cables and replugging them back in and still nothing. I really need to get this issue resolved ASAP if possible as i'm working on a film right now and can not afford to lose anymore time with this. Thank you to all who can help me with this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2006, 04:00 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized

Is this a recent problem, or has it never worked for you?

Also, please post your system specs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:42 PM
msds1981 msds1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized

This is a recent problem, it happened today for the first time.
I have tried everything to my knowledge to fix the problem but to no avail.
My system specs are as follows:

Power Mac G5, dual processor, 1.8 GHz, 160 Gig hd, Mac OSX 10.3.9
Pro Tools version 6.9 (digi 002 rack)

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:28 PM
Celestial Celestial is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized

We've had this problem in the past. Make sure your firewire is securely connected. If it still doesn't work, try opening the program with the board off, then turn it on while ProTools is loading but before the error message comes up. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:42 PM
msds1981 msds1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized

Thanks for your reply EurekaTechs, but again it still won't let me into the pro tools program. It just keeps on saying that it can not locate the hardware, and honestly i'm getting really annoyed at this point but again thanks for you help. Maybe you have some more suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:15 PM
msds1981 msds1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized

Well, I would like to thank the two of you for your help in my time of need. I have since fixed the problem. It seems i just might be stupid when it comes to installing programs. I guess at some point I didnt have some necessary files installed for the program to work (i assume anyhow), so what I did was I uninstalled the program and then re installed it and now it is working fine so i at least I know it wasn't a power harness issue as I had feared from reading previous posts on the forum. Again, thank you guys for trying to help me out, I really do appriciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:43 PM
lynnk lynnk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: Please Help!!! DIGI002R Hardware Not Recognized

I am having this same problem. I just got the new DC harness and installed it, but it is still not seeing my hardware. The 1394 light in the front of my rack is not on (not sure if it should be), but the back firewire light is on. I have een using this system for 2 years with no probs.
The only thing that is different is I downloaded the Waves support for Protools 7 for Mac. I don't think that is it. I removed the waves stuff and it still didn't see the hardware. HELP!!!!
Could it be my Fast Lane Ethernet died?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002R adat digital i/o not recognized by 8_0_1 Bob Simpson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-12-2009 12:50 PM
M box Hardware not recognized on my PC Monching 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-31-2005 07:34 PM
Hardware Exchange Mbox to Digi002R DAE error -6087 Dalanshin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-01-2005 09:59 AM
SERIOUS HELP! Digi002R FW not recognized by Mac! schpilkas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-16-2004 10:01 AM
problem with mu digi002r hardware morganlann 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-23-2004 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com