Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:36 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Default What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

Waves, , Ik, Ozone, Druma gog, etc.
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:01 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

They will still work.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:41 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
They will still work.
But when pro tools 10 is released they won't, I wonder what prices these companies will charge to upgrade to AAX from TDM?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 05:07 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
But when pro tools 10 is released they won't, I wonder what prices these companies will charge to upgrade to AAX from TDM?
Pro Tools 10 IS released, and RTAS and TDM are still supported.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 05:11 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
Pro Tools 10 IS released, and RTAS and TDM are still supported.
Sorry my mistake I meant PT 11
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 08:32 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

We don't know how long it will be for PT11, and we have no idea how much plugin companies will charge, or if they will charge. If you have Waves, you'll probably be covered if you're current with WUP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:08 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
We don't know how long it will be for PT11, and we have no idea how much plugin companies will charge, or if they will charge. If you have Waves, you'll probably be covered if you're current with WUP.
they have stayed on a VERY steady 1 year schedule on updates since at least 8.. this is actually a bit early. typically it is a bit closer to christmas for the new versions. we could get lucky though and have an earlier release!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:09 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
But when pro tools 10 is released they won't, I wonder what prices these companies will charge to upgrade to AAX from TDM?
I have no idea what you're talking about when you say AAX? Would please explain whats going on? Are you suggesting Pro Topols down the road say PT11 will not let all of our plugins work anymore then well be out of all that money we spent on synth plugins and UAD plugins and wave plugins cause it will be a new format? I'll flip if this is true? Please tell me I'm wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:12 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

By the time PT11 rolls out, all your favorite plugs will be available in AAX format.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 03:12 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: What about all my 3rd party plug ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
I have no idea what you're talking about when you say AAX? Would please explain whats going on? Are you suggesting Pro Topols down the road say PT11 will not let all of our plugins work anymore then well be out of all that money we spent on synth plugins and UAD plugins and wave plugins cause it will be a new format? I'll flip if this is true? Please tell me I'm wrong?

Thanks
AAX is the new plugin format for PT's foreseeable future.

RTAS and TDM will be gone after PT10.

Most of the plugins you already use will have AAX versions available within the next couple months. AAX is intended to be backwards compatible, so if you open a session with RTAS or TDM plugs instantiated, they will open normally as AAX plugins provided you have them updated.

It's really not much different than having to update your plugins occasionally when a new version of Pro Tools comes out.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSP AAX 3rd Party Plug-Ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 21 01-10-2012 04:52 AM
3rd party plug in help worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-30-2008 02:38 PM
One Third party plug-in Micah777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-19-2002 12:52 AM
3rd Party Plug in effects??? 8mmOverdose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-10-2001 01:01 AM
C24 and 3rd Party Plug-ins JICIII ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 05-04-2001 06:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com