Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2001, 07:18 AM
gregfrey gregfrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: ringoes, NJ, USA
Posts: 85
Default Screen Freezing in PT 5.1

I just installed 5.1. I have a 9600 with a NewerTech G3 card, 256 Meg of Ram, and OS 9. Now, when using PT, in the edit window, every now and then my screen will freeze for about a second. It happens in playback and record. There is no interruption of sound. Any ideas as to how to solve this? Is it a CPU usage or H/W or disk cache settings issue? Or is my video card not up to handling 5.1?

Thanks

Greg Frey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2001, 11:23 AM
DaveCarlock DaveCarlock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: Screen Freezing in PT 5.1

[QUOTE]Originally posted by gregfrey:
I just installed 5.1. I have a 9600 with a NewerTech G3 card, 256 Meg of Ram, and OS 9. Now, when using PT, in the edit window, every now and then my screen will freeze for about a second. It happens in playback and record. There is no interruption of sound. Any ideas as to how to solve this? Is it a CPU usage or H/W or disk cache settings issue? Or is my video card not up to handling 5.1?

Thanks

Greg Frey
[/QUOTE

I'm noticing this too on a G4/350 with over 300 MB RAM. Perhaps this is another symptom of whatever is making my MIDI slop occur on 3 MIDI tracks--Kick, Snare, & Hat?

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2001, 11:48 AM
Gremlin Gremlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Miami
Posts: 15
Default Re: Screen Freezing in PT 5.1

I have noticed this as well, but it seems to happen only when "Sherlock" is running in the background. Quit Sherlock....freezes go away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2001, 07:56 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 457
Default Re: Screen Freezing in PT 5.1

check out Farmer Daves's problem
(http://duc/digidesign.com/ubb/forum16/html/006897.html) - seem similar? I am working with FD to try to rectify.
Digi are aware of this problem and are working on it apparently.
If you come across an answer let us know!
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2001, 07:52 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Screen Freezing in PT 5.1

-If installed, Norton Utilities can also cause this behavior. Disable all Norton extensions such as FileSaver, ScanDisk and Disk Light.

-In addition, make sure the Energy Saver Control Panel is installed and set to "Never."

-It is also highly recommended that you reduce the Disk Cache in the Memory Control Panel to 512k.

Brent

[This message has been edited by DigiTechSupt (edited March 19, 2001).]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
avid media composer 6.5 freezing source screen debojam Getting Started 0 02-12-2014 12:35 AM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:52 AM
Freezing at the start up screen! LovesXMusicX General Discussion 1 08-16-2010 07:52 AM
melodyne screen freezing/chopping prestonrmail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-10-2009 03:09 PM
Screen freezing (on and then off) Mr Layz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-16-2006 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com