Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-06-2019, 05:30 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,490
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Hi friend any update on this ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2019, 01:54 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 208
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by blvdrecording View Post
Thanks for the suggestions.

Also interesting, anytime i close pro tools or reboot? My converters shoot to 192 and make noise. Its the mac doing it to the converters, not the converters themselves. I have to go reset the sample rate to get it to stop or to even open Pro Tools. Theres something else going on.
This is to do with Audio MIDI Setup. When Pro Tools is closed Audio MIDI Setup will have it's own default sample rate for the HDX card. If it's way higher (192) than your typical session, that's what causes the spikes when you close Pro Tools. To fix, open Audio MIDI Setup (with Pro Tools closed) and choose a sample rate for the HDX card that's the same or close to the same as your typical sessions.
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2019, 08:45 AM
PeterScherr PeterScherr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sai Kung, Hong Kong SAR
Posts: 158
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Hi There,

I notice that you are using a UAD processor.

When I start to get a lot of 9129 errors, I uninstall my UAD software using the uninstaller, and then manually uninstall UAD prefs. That usually helps a lot.

Inside the prefs folder, there are at least two "loose" items with the Universal Audio name, and also a Universal Audio folder. Delete these, and re-install your UAD software and see if that helps.

I've made this part of my regular maintenance, say once or twice a month...

All the best,

Peter Scherr
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9129 errors??? PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-11-2012 01:25 PM
-9129 errors & 10.3 PT user macOS 8 10-02-2012 03:47 PM
9129 Errors jjhuntfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-11-2006 10:12 AM
9129 Errors passage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-26-2005 07:48 PM
9129 errors and I don't know what to do Paul McEvoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-12-2005 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com