Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-15-2010, 04:56 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

I'm a "d" at this point. I'm using Logic almost exclusively right now, the final mix and audio editing stages of a project are done in pro tools, but I'm really starting to ask myself why. Logic's mixing and audio editing still isn't there yet, but reaper certainly looks like it offers most if not all of what I need from pro tools. And then you can customize everything in it? And it's only $225 for the full license? Other than a few familiar pro tools only plugins and compatibility with other studios, I'm really finding it harder and harder to avoid the temptation to move to reaper. Also been watching Ardour for a few years, but reaper looks like it's going places much faster.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:02 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
At this point it's only a "b". I'm still trying to be optimistic about the future of PT.
+1



It's a Hobo thang.........
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:04 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I've been working on this learning curve issue to make it pretty much effortless with a lot of customization for those long time die hard PT users. Even if one uses both like myself, going back and forth between both apps is a joy when the shortcuts and menus are the same. The UI I'm doing for fun.

Shane

Yeah yeah yeah.... You keep teasing...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:51 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Call me a b) and add e) using it to test Digi hardware. It never fails to amuse me that best way to determine if its a driver problem is to fire up Reaper-were stuff seems to work regardless of the OS or hardware its bolted too.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:09 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

It never fails to amuse me just how quickly it fires up...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:20 PM
jdutaillis jdutaillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 157
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

I've recently downloaded the trial and fired it up once. After this I realised I'm at the bottom of a totally new learning curve here and went to the manual. Haven't started it up again since but will definately be doing so once I get a free chance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I've been working on this learning curve issue to make it pretty much effortless with a lot of customization for those long time die hard PT users. Even if one uses both like myself, going back and forth between both apps is a joy when the shortcuts and menus are the same. The UI I'm doing for fun.

Shane

As for this business, I'm with Danny here, stop teasing us Shane!
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | ProTools LE 8.0.3 | M Box 2 | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a Monitors + 7050B Subwoofer
i7 950, Gigabyte UD4P MoBo, 6GB Corsair RAM, Gigabyte NVidia Silent Cell 9800GT 1GB, Seagate 1TB HDD (2 x 500gb partitions), WD 500gb Caviar Black, Samsung SW2333+, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:43 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

b & c
I use Reaper exclusively for multitrack recording - PT's massive overhead and fastidiousness make it useless in live environment.
I don't use Reaper when editing because I'm fat, bald and lazy and I can't find a "Reaper for protoolers" package with all the "standard" menus/hotkeys coded.
I was a long-time Spectral user thou, so I might do it and go along the learning-curve again ;-)

Why I'm writing this, risking being banned again, is that I invested WAY more in Digi and I'd prefer my money to pay back. Would you, Avid?
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-15-2010, 07:05 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
It never fails to amuse me just how quickly it fires up...
Or how unobtrusive it is... You can load and run off of a thumb-drive! in just a few minutes with virtually ANY system... and without problems.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-15-2010, 07:06 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Cool Re: Moving to Reaper?

B
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-15-2010, 07:09 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Or how unobtrusive it is... You can load and run off of a thumb-drive! in just a few minutes with virtually ANY system... and without problems.
Wow. Reaper really sounds like it is to pro tools what blender is to 3d studio max. A great example of how price doesn't always determine what you get.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 06:11 AM
Reaper 4 in Protools Help.. egrideout macOS 7 12-23-2011 07:17 AM
If you're moving to Reaper get on with it! rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 04-04-2010 03:44 PM
Reaper! thats a bit embarassing! Gravyblue General Discussion 78 10-26-2009 02:12 PM
Reaper and Pro Tools 8? jebwick General Discussion 50 09-23-2009 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com