Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2009, 09:02 AM
gbross gbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 130
Default Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

Hi,

I had to redo my PC. I upgraded it to Windows 7 32 bit.

I previously had PT 8.0 LE running on my XP machine.

I downloaded PT 8.0 LE Upgrade from my Digi Account.

When I try to run setup nothing happens (the hour glass spins, then nothing)

I have a MBOX Pro - Firewire.

Do I need PT 7.* loaded before I run PT 8.0, or is PT 8.0 a stand-alone install.

Also can PT 8.0 run on Windows 7 64 bit?

Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2009, 09:26 AM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 162
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

I'm using Windows 7 and 8.01. It installed fine for me. Which version of Windows 7 are you using? As far as I know only business and ultimate versions are supported, though Windows 7 generally isn't officially supported yet.
__________________
Intel i7 4770
Dell XPS 8700
16 Gig DDR3
1 x 1TB System Drive
1 x 320Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 500Gig Seagate HDD
UAD-2 Solo
Steinberg UR44
KRK RP5
Windows 10 Pro. 64 bit
Sonar Platinum
Cubase 8
Sony Acid Pro 7
Sampletank 2 XL
EZDrummer
Guitar Rig 5
ProTools 12.3

All legit software thank you very much.

Yes I have a low post count but only because I don't have a lot of problems with my gear.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2009, 09:50 AM
gbross gbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 130
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

Thanks hue,

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit.

Did I download the correct PT? PT LE 8.0 upgrade? Remember this is a new drive (1.5 TB) with no previous version of Pro Tools loaded.

Also remember... I am using the Mbox Pro via Firewire - not USB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:00 AM
kelldammit kelldammit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

if memory serves, the 8.0 upgrade (not an update) should be pretty huge (1gb+), and came as a zip file...it has a few subfolders for the instruments, etc. it's a "fresh" installer. if 7.x were on the system, it would prompt to uninstall that first.
it should install fine. have you tried right clicking it and running it as administrator?

kell
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:06 AM
gbross gbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 130
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

Haven't tried the admin/right click option yet. I'm at work now. My PT machine is home. I'll give that a try later. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:10 AM
kelldammit kelldammit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

no problem. also, whenever you run pt, make sure you right-click/run as admin.
you can also just turn off User Access Control to get around this (msconfig, last tab, disable UAC). if you're using the machine for web surfing/email, etc in addition to PT, i wouldn't recommend it though.
good luck!

k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:30 AM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 162
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

Shouldn't be an issue. The upgrade is a full installer. You should download the latest version though. 8.01. Your activation code should still work. There has been issues with Internet Explorer 8 causing Protools to not load. I don't know that this affects installation though.
__________________
Intel i7 4770
Dell XPS 8700
16 Gig DDR3
1 x 1TB System Drive
1 x 320Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 500Gig Seagate HDD
UAD-2 Solo
Steinberg UR44
KRK RP5
Windows 10 Pro. 64 bit
Sonar Platinum
Cubase 8
Sony Acid Pro 7
Sampletank 2 XL
EZDrummer
Guitar Rig 5
ProTools 12.3

All legit software thank you very much.

Yes I have a low post count but only because I don't have a lot of problems with my gear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2009, 03:47 AM
kelldammit kelldammit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

hey hue, i noticed on your sig you're also running samp9...is that on win7 too?

kell
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2009, 07:45 AM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 162
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

Yeah. Sam 9 on Windows 7 Works just fine. Better than ProTools actually. No error messages ever. And, so far no glitches.

I have to say though, it's weird that I see my old info in my signature and I'm sure I edited it to include a quad core cpu and Windows 7. Is this not the case?
__________________
Intel i7 4770
Dell XPS 8700
16 Gig DDR3
1 x 1TB System Drive
1 x 320Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 500Gig Seagate HDD
UAD-2 Solo
Steinberg UR44
KRK RP5
Windows 10 Pro. 64 bit
Sonar Platinum
Cubase 8
Sony Acid Pro 7
Sampletank 2 XL
EZDrummer
Guitar Rig 5
ProTools 12.3

All legit software thank you very much.

Yes I have a low post count but only because I don't have a lot of problems with my gear.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2009, 08:57 AM
mrmusica mrmusica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0 LE on 32 bit Windows 7 - can't install

Hello
I have followed your suggestings about installing Protools 8 on window 7......It was successful up to trying to open P8.
As I am running in admin. mode the system is stuck at DAE Loaded and does not continue to open PT8 and the digi3 has a continuous lit light at HOST 1394.... has anyone experienced this?
thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
1 Pro Tools 10 Install for Mac and Windows mrmeister Pro Tools 10 2 10-26-2012 05:00 AM
HOW DO I INSTALL Pro tools 8.0.4 LE ON WINDOWS 7 32 BIT Rski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-15-2011 08:02 PM
How to install pro tools 8 on windows 764 bit firefox13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 08-25-2010 10:13 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8 LE on Windows 7 ashm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-28-2010 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com