Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:08 PM
protonneutron protonneutron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Default Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start?????????

Just finished downloading PT8 on my Macbook Pro 2.33 ghz Intel core 2 duo 17 ", Ver 10.4.11 Digi 003...And Click on Protools Icon and it doesnt start, the Icon jumps once or twice and nothing...THis sucks I have a deadline...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:18 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start?????????

PT8 is supported on Mac OS 10.5.5 only. 10.4.11 isn't going to cut it.

And in the future, never do any upgrading of anything if you have a deadline or on any current projects really, only upgrade during downtime.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2008, 06:49 PM
protonneutron protonneutron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start?????????

Thanks Slim,
Hey are you the same slimshady from the Neko forum? If so how do u like your Neko?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2008, 02:58 PM
protonneutron protonneutron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start?????????

Well, I purchased Leopard, 10.5.4 then did the 10.5.5 combo and click on Protools Icon, the very nicely graphiced Protools loading window shows the lil one, then a authoriztion for Classic Compressor plugin shows, dont remember receiving a code for that so I pressed cancel or skip then the next window, the loading window for Protools dissapears and a window pops up stating Protools had to quit unexpectedly. Options are relaunch, which I did and same thing happens, report to apple which I did, or cancel which I did and relaunched Protools and had same results....Anyone know whats going on???? Ive never had a problem like this with Protools.All I want to do is record..its a b...h enough having time to work....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:02 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start?????????

Try uninstalling PT8. Clear preferences. Shut down. Boot and reinstall PT8. Repair permissions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:13 PM
protonneutron protonneutron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start?????????

Thanks Stone, Ill have to try that after trying what Tech support said, download all 3rd party which Im doing, I only the 3rd party software Digi supplied with my Digi 003 Factory2...So it will take 30mins for the Arutria to download that means theres like maybe 10more I dont see why it should take so long....I wish I could find a analogue 4 or 8 track recorder that I could turn on and walla spend the last 20 something hours recoprding instead of downloading software starting protools and finding out it wont start then downlading software then posting on here, 1 hour on phone with tech support, mmmmm delish,lol... anyone else experiencing this??? I feel alone
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:25 PM
protonneutron protonneutron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start?????????

Updating, ok the Arutria update is now at 1 hr and 56 mins, Ive never had a update that long, and increase over time, I never use it anyhow I wonder if I can just trash it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move Song Start moves movie audio, don't want this, how to fix? SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools 11 5 12-05-2013 09:24 PM
trim start moves whole waveform Aussie John macOS 1 06-30-2013 03:44 AM
LE doesnt always start with every space bar hit loonytunesmith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-31-2007 07:52 PM
Cursor start position moves after playback... WATYF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-12-2005 10:26 PM
Pressing down arrow moves cursor to start guitarmongoose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-05-2005 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com