Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-23-2008, 01:05 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Quote:
I'm on PTHD. I don't know if that matters.
Yep, the /3 GB Switch doesn't work with Pro Tools HD.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-23-2008, 08:46 AM
guitarzzan guitarzzan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 98
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Quote:
Quote:
I'm on PTHD. I don't know if that matters.
Yep, the /3 GB Switch doesn't work with Pro Tools HD.

That seems strange that one would work and not the other.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:03 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

HD does a lot of things in hardware. it could be that is the limiting factor.

HD may require a different file to be patched. Something to look into.

I was hoping that this would work with both platforms and that pending 64-bit support that we might have got Digi to offer the patched .EXE's even if unsupported.

We need 64 bit support sooner than later, If would be nice to see Digi work on this after all of the Leopard updates are out. Digi has promised equal Mac/PC support and while it will run on both platforms there is no 64 bit support for Windows. While one can argue that there is only one version of OSX and its 64 bits the truth is that Windows XP Pro has been out since 2005? or so. While adoption of Windows Xp Pro 64 was been quite slow but from what I understand a very high percentage of new OEM computers are coming with 64 Bit Vista so the time has come to look into 64 Bit Pro Tools.

Equal platform support should strive to be just that.

For heavy VI users the 1.6 GB limit as it stands can be crippling. A official patch even if unsupported would help immensely. A solution for HD owners would be nice assuming it its possible.

This has been extremely usefull thread and Digi has let it live which would not happened several years ago.

We should start a feature request in the General Discussion forum with links from all three windows forums and get the Maudio, PTHD, and PTLE guys all standing in the same line. We can all get behind this until true 64 bit support comes.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-23-2008, 04:27 PM
NewAurora NewAurora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Is this a problem which is limited to XP? I'm installing Vista on the machine, so does anyone know if the memory-limitation issue is fixed for Pro Tools LE running in Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-23-2008, 05:47 PM
NewAurora NewAurora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Quote:
Is this a problem which is limited to XP? I'm installing Vista on the machine, so does anyone know if the memory-limitation issue is fixed for Pro Tools LE running in Vista?
Did the research, looks like if this is a Windows 32-bit problem, its going to happen with Vista Ultimate or Business 32-bit. And for us lucky 64-bit Vista owners, ProTools won't even run!

Looks like I'm going to have to dual-boot with XP, and use this info to try and squeeze as much out of my 4 gigs as a can...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-23-2008, 06:49 PM
guitar131 guitar131 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Annapolis MD
Posts: 157
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

I know this is the PC forum, and I do have a Quad Opteron, but I am really curious: Do the new 4 and 8 core Macs have this RAM limit problem? What is the limit to how much RAM can be utilized with the Mac OS? I guess I should post this over at the Mac forum too...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-23-2008, 07:25 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Quote:
Is this a problem which is limited to XP?
From what I understand, this is a Pro Tools limitation.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-02-2008, 04:16 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s how

Quote:
STEP2 Download editbin.exe, a part of a program called masm32

a) Go to http://www.masm32.com/masmdl.htm
b) Download from the link under United States Version 9.0

now this might only be my experience but when i installed this software SPYSWEEPER quarantined a file called 'downloader.exe' from the examples10 folder (i think). it listed this file as Mal/Heuri-E under the category of 'Viruses and spyware'. now i have gotten false positives before but just wanted to give a heads-up just in case. here is a link... Mal/Heuri-E

again this might be only my experience. i did get PTLE patched with the /3gb switch
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-22-2008, 02:46 AM
Burbree Burbree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 108
Default Re: I Got Pro Tools 7.3 to recognize 2.7GB of memory- Here\'s

Thanks for this, very useful..

The Digidesign band is now a reality:

Strike with unlimited content size
Hybrid
Velvet
Xpand

All playing together with room to spare!

2.7 is the ceiling however I did notice some variables when using multiple sample streaming VI's for example: One session where I have Kontakt 2, Strike, Sonik Synth, Addictive Drums, and other RTAS synths loaded I found it maxes out around the 2.1. gb mark.

I also found that some plugins began refusing to draw their graphic content as you go over 2 gb. And that you must restart Pro Tools each time you want to max out your RAM you can't reliably go from one large memory session to another.

Quote:

Also check System Properties and make sure that under the General tab it say Physical Address Extension at the bottom.

In order for this to show I found I had to add the /PAE switch to the boot.ini line as well. i.e.

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition 3GB" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin /3GB /PAE

Conclusion.

Given that:

some of the presets in Digidesign's own drum instrument Strike use 1.7 gb of RAM (when set to unlimited)
the large amount of people that are using VI's and sample libraries,
a 64 bit version of Pro Tools (and all the VI plugins we use) that can address any amount of RAM could be some way off

Digi should:

add an option in the playback engine "Large Memory Memory Address Aware (Use at your own risk)"
at the very least a Memory Usage meter to the System Usage window..
up the minimum requirements for VI use to 2GB

Cheers.
__________________
_____________________________________________

Pro Tools 2018.12 - MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 Mid 2015 16 GB RAM 1TB Flash SSD - macOS 10.13.6

Pro Tools 2018.7 - 0db Hackintosh 4.0 Ghz i7 32 GB RAM 256GB Flash SSD - macOS 10.12.2
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-28-2008, 08:09 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default

So will this --- multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition 3GB" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin /3GB /PAE
-- work for my HD PCIe 7.4 system? Or should i not even bother?
And is anyone running a 64 bit XP HD box?
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 doesn't recognize 192 i/o supafuzz macOS 8 01-14-2014 08:12 AM
Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io oechols Pro Tools 9 2 05-09-2011 06:18 AM
Pro Tools can't recognize 192 I/O Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-03-2010 08:46 AM
Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU done_411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-22-2010 06:32 AM
Pro Tools Does Not Recognize M Box beelofi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-15-2007 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com