Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2002, 02:37 PM
freakofnature freakofnature is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: belgium
Posts: 157
Default RTAS softsynths on windows ?

can anyone tell me if there are already rtas softsynths available for the DIGI001 on windows ?
and if so ,do you need WINXP or is 98SE ok ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2002, 02:39 PM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

SampleTank is the only one released. You must use Win XP/5.3.1 (or possibly 5.3.2 with the 002 if Dr. Phil says it works...)

Cheers,
Mark

Quote:
Originally posted by freakofnature:
can anyone tell me if there are already rtas softsynths available for the DIGI001 on windows ?
and if so ,do you need WINXP or is 98SE ok ?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2002, 02:44 PM
freakofnature freakofnature is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: belgium
Posts: 157
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

thx for quick reply ! so it doesn't work for the DIGI 001 ? is digidesign going to do something about it ? or do we all need a 002 ? ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2002, 02:48 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

Hi freakofnature (cool name),
Yes, it works with the 001. I'm using it with ME and 5.1. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2002, 02:53 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

Mark,

Sampletank runs fine on a digi001/ptle 5.1/win98 system. I think it should also run on ptle 5.0, because it runs on ptfree.....and that's basically ptle 5.0.

Although sampletank is the only one available, there's also a good side to it. They offer a free version, so you can check out how it works. And i say it works pretty well. The free version is limited, so it can only use the special "free" sounds.

Go take a look at www.sampletank.com (although right now its of the air...)
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2002, 03:29 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

Both Sampletank and Pro 52 Digi Editions work great with the XP / Digi 002 combo.

There is a documented bug with the NI Pro 52 though - you get a nasty digital noise burst if you put a reverb on the same track as the Pro 52. If you use an aux bus for the verb, it's a non-issue. There's a d/l on the NI site that fixes the problem.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2002, 03:41 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

How is the Pro 52?
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2002, 03:56 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

Sweet! [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2002, 05:33 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: RTAS softsynths on windows ?

Thanks Phil...I must have it now... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Older RTAS softsynths Gothboy Virtual Instruments 1 07-29-2006 03:53 AM
RTAS RMX and other softsynths crashes eljodon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 07-22-2005 07:58 PM
RTAS SoftSynths darkglass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-28-2004 01:42 PM
RTAS Instruments for PT LE on Windows Mark Holloway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-04-2003 06:10 PM
RTAS Softsynths??? who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2002 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com