Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 09:59 AM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 236
Default exporting gapless cd

Hi there,
I'm trying to export wavs to get them ready to upload to iTunes, Spotify, etc. Some of the tracks on the album flow into each other, so I've mixed it down in pro tools as one long file. I then separated the files at the correct spot in order to make individual tracks. This plays back in pro tools without any gaps or clicks or anything, but when I export the files and load them in iTunes or Spotify there is a gap inserted.

My query is whether I need to do anything to ensure this won't happen when I upload to the stores?

thanks!
Steve
__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2017, 10:11 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,350
Default Re: exporting gapless cd

For CDs, audio has to be edited at complete frame sectors to playback gapless. iTunes is using a new method to determine gapless playback. They no longer use the itunpgap flag. I don't understand the new method yet but I believe iTunes only creates it when a CD is ripped in ITunes. You may need to burn a CD of this album and then rip it to guarantee gapless playback.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2017, 10:22 AM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 236
Default Re: exporting gapless cd

thanks very much for your reply, that sounds like a good idea, I'll give it a go :)

So much for keeping this album completely in the computer!
steve
__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2017, 11:18 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,350
Default Re: exporting gapless cd

This link should help for the cd frame editing.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300359
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2017, 12:06 PM
Tim Ripley's Avatar
Tim Ripley Tim Ripley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA East Coast
Posts: 92
Default Re: exporting gapless cd

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevesound View Post
Hi there,
I'm trying to export wavs to get them ready to upload to iTunes, Spotify, etc. Some of the tracks on the album flow into each other, so I've mixed it down in pro tools as one long file. I then separated the files at the correct spot in order to make individual tracks. This plays back in pro tools without any gaps or clicks or anything, but when I export the files and load them in iTunes or Spotify there is a gap inserted.

My query is whether I need to do anything to ensure this won't happen when I upload to the stores?

thanks!
Steve
One of my clients is an aerobic music company. I routinely upload gapless stuff to iTunes. Make sure that your iTunes preferences are set to not add the gap on playback.
__________________
Timothy Ripley
Composer, engineer, musician
ripcurrentmedia.com

[SIZE="1"]Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB, Dual 4Tb Thunderbolt G Drives
Acer B326HUL 32" 2560 X 1440, VIZIO video monitor
Mojave 10.114.6, Pro Tools 20.3.0.163
Digital Performer 10.11, MOTU 1248 (Thunderbolt), MOTU 2408 MkII (x2), MOTU MTP AV USB (x2)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gapless Album nige108 General Discussion 12 04-15-2015 04:00 PM
exporting ? 2crows Getting Started 13 08-21-2013 03:48 AM
Professional Mastering, Gapless CDs and Markers? chumbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-26-2010 08:05 PM
Anyone know how to create gapless MP3's when export for loops? BPM? CONVERTER? bearattax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2010 04:49 AM
Cross Fades-Bouncing-Gapless CD Masters Brian S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-15-2004 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com