Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2013, 01:32 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default copy and paste surround panner?

is there a way to copy/paste surround panner settings - like shift-cmd-c/v in plug-ins?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2013, 04:19 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: copy and paste surround panner?

Edit menu>Copy Special>Pan Automations> then fill selection where you need it by Opt+Command +V.

Much easier if you are on Icon console: Func 1 - CopySp PanAut > Func 1 - PasteSp - Pan Aut
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2013, 04:21 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: copy and paste surround panner?

or-
If no automation is involved
Duplicate track w/o clips
Move the other audio to that track.
If there is automation but you wish the new panner settings the disable automation follows edit (icon next to mirror midi edit) prior to moving clips.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2013, 06:41 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: copy and paste surround panner?

thanks a lot.
copy-special is the way I do it most of the time. But as I often work in preview-mode and sounds are built up with lots of tracks, it would be nice to have such a function for all the knobs and faders in the output window.
doesn't seem to exist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2013, 10:42 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: copy and paste surround panner?

If the panning automation is to be copied to a different selection, but on the same track, this works too :
Automation Window : deselect everything than Pan
in the selection with the desired pan automation to be copied : Alt+Capture
new selection , Punch Capture , write manually from start to end of selection

(more mouse action than special copy)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2013, 09:20 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: copy and paste surround panner?

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelkavka View Post
is there a way to copy/paste surround panner settings - like shift-cmd-c/v in plug-ins?
I really wish this existed, but I don't think it does. Just did a 150 track 5.1 mix yesterday, and boy did I get sick of opening up the surround panner window to change linking, center percentage, etc...

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2019, 01:52 PM
amptbuddy amptbuddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 65
Default Re: copy and paste surround panner?

There is a way to Copy Special Pan Information but there is no clear way to Paste surround panner info. This has frustrated me for years. I tried pasting option + Command + V . But this does not work. If anyone can share the secret other than use a console command please share. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2019, 03:29 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: copy and paste surround panner?

If you need to do the whole track, you can create a track present for recalling pan only and then apply it to other tracks.

If you need to copy pan automation, then go to Copy Special and you will find Pan Automation. Then do a regular paste on the track you want to copy to. All pan automation with copy over for surround (all categories of pan)

Or paste>repeat to fill selection if you aren't selecting the same region time as what you copied.

Works 100% here.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-14-2017 04:46 AM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 02:19 PM
can you copy your surround panner to another? JohnnyB Post - Surround - Video 1 04-15-2010 09:16 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
surround panning info copy and paste? hairysound Post - Surround - Video 1 03-28-2003 05:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com