Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2002, 10:58 AM
EroZ EroZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

Buenas...
Tengo un pequeño inconveniente... Instale el Pro Tools LE...hasta ahi Todo OK...
Lo voy a ejecutar y me aparece el ERROR NO APARECE DLL ¿¿¿CFD.DLL???, sin embargo el mismo se encuentra el directorio en donde esta instalado, y el acceso directo esta bien "linkeado", con su respectiva ruta de trabajo.

Por otro lado, he intentado con la FREE para terminar un trabajo, pero me sale el ERROR DAE-6008, ya saque todo lo que podia sacar para liberar memoria, y aun asi sigue apareciendo el error...

El ke sea un Athlon 1.6 Ghz XP+, con chipset VIA, Placa de Sonido On Board De Creative Labs con salidas opticas, ¿¿¿interfiere en algo???
¿¿¿Soluciones Posibles???

Sistema Completo De PC

AMD Athlon 1.6 Ghz XP+
Mother Soyo Dragon Chipset Via y Sound Blaster incorporada
512 MB RAM DDR
HD 30 Giga 7200 RPM
Win98 Segunda Edicion...

Desde ya les quedo agradecido, a los que me puedan ayudar...
Salu2...

EroZ

PD: ¿Voy buscando algun otro programa? ¿cual recomiendan?
__________________
=)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2002, 02:20 PM
SoundWrangler SoundWrangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

El DAE Error 6008 quiere decir que PT piensa que no hay memoria suficiente para el programa. Sin embargo, con 512MB sí que tienes suficiente - por lo tanto el problema debe ser debido a otra cosa.
(Siempre y cuando no tenías otros programas abiertos a la vez, claro...)
Compatibilidad Digi 001, PT LE

Como verás en esta página ("known incompatibilities"), los CPU AMD Athlon XP (los más recientes) sí funcionan con Pro Tools LE. Pero, prefieren el VIA chipset - es posible que tu chipset "Dragon" sea problemático.

No mencionas cual hardware Digidesign estás utilizando - 001, MBox, o la tarjeta AMIII. ¿Supongo que no habrás intentando instalar el software PT LE sin tener hardware Digidesign? (Porque desde luego, PT LE requiere uno de estos sistemas. Si pretendes utilizar el software PT con sólo la tarjeta SoundBlaster, la única opción es Pro Tools Free. Y por cierto, es recomendable le trabajar a 48 kHz en lugar de 44.1 kHz con las tarjetas de la famila SoundBlaster.)
El problema que has tenido con PT Free puede ser por culpa de la instalación previa de PT LE. Intenta "limpiar" cualquier residuo de PT LE (si de verdad no tienes 001, Mbox o AMIII), y vuelve a intentar - si el chipset Dragon no es un gran problema, debería funcionar.
(Pero tambíen, mira la tabla de compatibilidades para PT Free):

Compatibilidad PT Free Win98/ME

Hey ENGLISH guys: Does anyone know specifically if the Mother Suyo Dragon chipset causes problems with PT LE?

P.D. mira este "thread" sobre los chipsets: parece que algunos tienen problemas con los chipsets Soyo (lo mismo?)
Windows Configs DUC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2002, 03:41 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

DUC guys,
Does anyone know one of the sites that translates language from English to almost any other language, and vice versa? I had one, and lost it. It is not only interesting, but it would also help us in situations just like this, to communicate with EroZ.

Thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2002, 05:38 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,527
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

Here are a couple:

http://world.altavista.com/

and

www.freetranslation.com
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2002, 06:22 PM
APAULOS APAULOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 942
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

Hey I put it through the Altal vista thing for fun and here's what came back...
Quote:
Good... I have a small disadvantage... All OK installs the Pro Tools Him... until ahi... I am going it to execute and it appears to me the ERROR DOES NOT APPEAR DLL CFD.DLL, nevertheless the same one is the directory in where this installed, and the direct access this "linkeado" good, with its respective route of work. On the other hand, I have tried with the FREE to finish a work, but it leaves the Dae-6008 ERROR to me, it already removes everything what podia to remove to release memory, and asi even continues appearing the error... Ke is a Athlon 1,6 Ghz XP+, with chipset VIA, Plate of Sound On Board De Creative Labs with opticas exits, interferes in something? Possible Solutions? Complete System Of PC AMD Athlon 1,6 Ghz XP+ Mother Soyo Dragoon Chipset Via and Sound built-in Blaster 512 30 MB ram DDR HD Giga 7200 RPM Win98 Second Edition... From already to them I am been thankful, to that they can help me... Salu2... EroZ PS: I am looking for algun another program? as they recommend?



<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I think he's got some sort of problem with tuna [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Quote:
I have a small disadvantage... All OK installs the Pro Tools Him... until ahi...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2002, 06:33 PM
APAULOS APAULOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 942
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

Here's the Free Translation version...
Quote:
Good.. I have a small objection.. You coax him the For Tools IT. ..hasta ahi every OK.. I am going to execute it and the ERROR appears does NOT APPEAR DLL ¿¿¿CFD.DLL???, however the same one is found the directorio where this installed, and the direct access this well "linkeado", with its respective route of job.

By another side, I have tried with the FREE to finish a job, but the ERROR leaves DAE-6008, already remove everything that podia to remove to free memory, and even asi follows appearing the error..

The ke be an Athlon 1.6 Ghz XP +, with chipset VIA, Plate of Sound On Board Of Creative Labs with exits opticas, ¿¿¿interfiere in something??? ¿¿Possible solutions???

Complete system Of PC

AMD Athlon 1.6 Ghz XP + Mother Soyo Dragon Chipset Via and Sound Blaster incorporated 512 MB RAM DDR HD 30
Giga 7200 RPM Win98 Second Edicion..

Since already I remain thanked, to the ones that they can help myself.. Salu2..

EroZ

PD: ¿I Go seeking algun another program? Which they recommend?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">It seems they still have some kinks to work out of the internet translation thing. Well I'm gonna go have some asprin now, trying to decipher this gave me a headache [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2002, 09:36 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

Apaulos,
It a headache give me too... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

Digi,
Thanks though, I do appreciate it. That altavista is the one I had, and it's pretty good for some translations.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2002, 01:20 AM
APAULOS APAULOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 942
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

Quote:
Apaulos,
It a headache give me too...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2002, 07:15 AM
israel israel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San diego
Posts: 21
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

es importante que nos digas si estas usando el digi 001 mbox para saber si tienes problemas de systema o incopatibilidad porque quiza tu tarjeta no trabaje bien con pro tools ahora estas usando la version gratis de pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2002, 07:38 PM
jeziel jeziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: sp-sp-brazil
Posts: 52
Default Re: ¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible??

Minha MB Soyo Dragon Plus funciona muito bem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is registration on 2 iloks posible ? jaunmanuek Pro Tools 10 36 08-08-2012 03:22 AM
Is this posible ? jeam25 Windows 2 08-01-2011 09:05 PM
Digi 001 is posible to work on Win 7 tutatis General Discussion 1 02-03-2011 11:08 AM
using the 002 with maudio usb card posible? DeltaBeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2004 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com