Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-05-2012, 12:18 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I have no idea why the comment about Elastic Audio is relevant. The issues here is a business decision, and not one about technology or development skills. And anyhow IIRC the core of Elastic Audio technology was largely developed by iZotope (Radius) and licensed by Avid.

Darryl
I wasn't foaming at the mouth at all DARRYL
If they are smart enough to write protools they are smart enough to get us two Iloks as well. In case you are to slow to understand the point I was trying to make.
Good job on trying to get me going though . You are almost good enough at it to make it your job almost
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-05-2012, 12:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,193
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

You might want to reel it in a bit. DUC etiquette matters
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-05-2012, 12:29 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
Bite me sheep
Do nothing say nothing . oh crap were screwed now . hope you like it
I guess with two iLoks you could make phatter beats.



Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-05-2012, 07:17 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
That is the worst thing I have ever heard, We can't have 2 ILOKs this is a load of rubbish . I support AVID when everybody is ragging on them and this just sucks. DO SOMETHING ABOUT THIS. you wrote the code for elastic audio now write a dang code so we can have two ILOKS . greed plain greed .
And if we lose or forget our ILOK what does that cost us .
You are wrong; iZotope wrote the code for Elastic Audio.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-05-2012, 08:55 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
You either need to use the same iLok on two computers or you need to buy another license.
Every time I leave the Ouse with my ilok I have to check my pockets every 5 minutes to make sure I don't loose it !!!! Can u imagine loosing ur ilok at ur local grocery store ????? And some 15 year old picks it up and gets all ur waves plugs ??? CAN U IMAGINE !!!! my slate gone my lexicon reverb - PT9HD - - ilok really needs to have a gps on those things !!!!,! Cause that would be straight up sorry
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-05-2012, 09:34 PM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

i do admit to searching for those damn things several times while I was away... hahaha
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-06-2012, 03:45 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Every time I leave the Ouse with my ilok I have to check my pockets every 5 minutes to make sure I don't loose it !!!! Can u imagine loosing ur ilok at ur local grocery store ????? And some 15 year old picks it up and gets all ur waves plugs ??? CAN U IMAGINE !!!! my slate gone my lexicon reverb - PT9HD - - ilok really needs to have a gps on those things !!!!,! Cause that would be straight up sorry
Where I work, we have to carry these little "fob" things (look like a fishin' sinker) to get into various secure areas.

A lot of people get these "springy" looking things at office supply stores that they put the fob on and wear around their wrist. Maybe that would be a solution to the "paranoia" and loss issues.

Or if you're a "ponytail" type of guy you could just use the "springy" looking thing to hold your hair in place...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-06-2012, 04:02 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
You are almost good enough at it to make it your job almost
Welcome to the department of redundancy department.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-06-2012, 05:27 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Each license allows you to run Pro Tools on 1 computer, so you would need to bring your iLok with you to the location you are running Pro Tools (or you would need to purchase another copy).

Back around v8 we used to provide an additional (backup) license, but we discontinued this when we saw them showing up for sale on various sites.
Why can't you guys just require that the backup license be registered to the same iLok account as the original license in order for it to work? Basically both licenses would have to be registered to the same iLok account for either of them to work!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-06-2012, 05:32 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Why can't you guys just require that the backup license be registered to the same iLok account as the original license in order for it to work? Basically both licenses would have to be registered to the same iLok account for either of them to work!
Because you can still put one license on an iLok, and then sell the iLok with the license on it.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this posible ? jeam25 Windows 2 08-01-2011 09:05 PM
Digi 001 is posible to work on Win 7 tutatis General Discussion 1 02-03-2011 11:08 AM
Bounce to disk ONLY realtime posible? Help!! PALOMERO Tips & Tricks 10 04-10-2005 10:03 AM
using the 002 with maudio usb card posible? DeltaBeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2004 07:37 AM
¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible?? EroZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-14-2002 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com