Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2003, 12:43 PM
E-an E-an is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 128
Default Mis-routing internally within ProTools

Hi there,

I've been having some bizarre problems with ProTools recently and cant seem to get to the bottom of it. Sometimes when loading up sesions signals are mis-routed internally within the protools mixer itself. Other things have been happening like signals being mis-routed in and out of hardware e.g. 888.

Could this be due to changing interface around and re-configuring the IO setup? If so how can I clear the slate and reset all the preferences. The system specs are below:

G4 1.25Ghz w 1.25Gb Ram - running OS 10.2.6 and PT 6.1
d24 core system w 2 farm cards.
888|24 connected to d24 core (had previously been 1622 but this needs a new cable, hence a different IO setup).
MidiMan MidiSport 2x2 USB
Lacie 120Gb FW Ext HD.

Thanks in advance.
Iain
__________________
Todays posting was brought to you by the letter e
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2003, 01:54 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Mis-routing internally within ProTools

Usually just opening a session with a different IO setup will not cause these symptoms, unless you have appended an IO setup to an existing set of paths.

If you want to get rid of everything, go to IO setup... on each tab select all path names and hit 'delete'. Then click on 'default' and your default set of paths will be created.

You will LOSE any routing that existed in your session so make a few screenshots before you do it, so that you can recreate any bussing etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2003, 05:25 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Mis-routing internally within ProTools

Take a very close look at yours interface cables. Look for bend pins. Good Luck
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing in Protools & 003 asef@me.com macOS 2 12-26-2013 06:59 AM
Routing problems in ProTools luffe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-09-2010 01:46 AM
Dynamic routing on protools pushkar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-19-2009 02:51 PM
ReDrum Routing in ProTools??? armanikane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-23-2006 12:54 PM
Logic 7 internally synced with Protools TDM? 24bit dither Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-31-2005 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com