Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2005, 12:48 AM
Mululu Mululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default Firmware

Last nigth i installed protools 6.7 with cs8 update. When launched protools i got a message saying that i need firmware v1.21, and that my curren version is 1.20. Protools workes fine after this, but the message pops up every time i relaunch. I use digi002r on a dual G5 1.8 with OSX 10.38. Since iīm not connected to the internet in my studio i couldnīt use the update function. This morning I have been searching alle over this site to find 1.21, but I canīt find :-( Does anyone know where to find it and what it does?

Greetings HP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2005, 08:37 PM
clocktower clocktower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Firmware

I'm having the same problem with Windows XP, and i can't seem to find any solution. And since 6.7 triggering my MPC using MTC is not in sync. So uninstalled went back to 6.4 (how it worked) still doesnt sync up and the message about the need to update system firmware from 1.20r to 1.21r still pops up. If anybody can help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2005, 04:21 AM
E-an E-an is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 128
Default Re: Firmware

Bump - same situation but on OSX. Updated protools to 6.7 and now get a message to update the firware. But I can seem to find it anywhere.

Any help appreciated.

Iain
__________________
Todays posting was brought to you by the letter e
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2005, 01:16 PM
jnystrom jnystrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Firmware

I went here: http://www.digidesign.com/download/mbox/ and downloaded the latest firmware. When installing it, the installer said that I was already using the one I was trying to install. Then it asked me wether I wanted to automatically download and install the newest one, and so I did. Don't know if this will work out the problem but this procedure seems to upgrade your firmware to the absolute latest at least.

/ Jonas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2005, 08:39 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Firmware

Quote:
Last nigth i installed protools 6.7 with cs8 update. When launched protools i got a message saying that i need firmware v1.21, and that my curren version is 1.20. Protools workes fine after this, but the message pops up every time i relaunch. I use digi002r on a dual G5 1.8 with OSX 10.38. Since iīm not connected to the internet in my studio i couldnīt use the update function. This morning I have been searching alle over this site to find 1.21, but I canīt find :-( Does anyone know where to find it and what it does?

Greetings HP
The firmware is built into pro tools - you don't need to be connected to the internet. When PT launches, and the dialogue box comes up, simply press update, go make yourself some coffee, and com back to your up to date unit.
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firmware Updates lost fader pack. Firmware or personality? Oakdale Post ICON & C|24 0 03-23-2013 12:37 AM
Firmware stewie ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-31-2012 06:55 AM
Firmware Update HELP. My 003 Rack will not update Firmware. New003RackUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2007 09:01 AM
Command|8 Firmware 02.01.01 & Firmware Updater 1.4 Avid General Announcements 0 06-08-2004 03:48 PM
USD Firmware Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 4 01-13-2004 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com