Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-09-2004, 12:38 AM
jude jude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Are you using protools for intensive midi work

well, there is a messy way i can do it. but its just that, messy. im getting better with midi in protools tho. its just taking time
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-21-2004, 09:12 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Sean, help me

Sean, here is your brazilian Duc mate
I have a big Midi bug that bores me a lot.I have a midi studiosetup with my current PTrig, which is:
PT MIx Plus + DSP FArm/OS 9.2/5.1.3/2 adat brudges/MTP AV USB. MAC G4 800 QS 512MB RAM.

midi setup:
port 1 xp80 sends/receives all channels
port 2 jv 880
port 3 A4000
port 4 MDC1
port 5 D4
port 6 02R V2

Soemtimes I have to turn on/off midi thru several times so as to have things doing fine. All the connections are ok, no midi cabling errors. Sometimes freezes and I have to restart.

My MTP AV USB is connected directly to the G4 800QS USB free port.

Yes, at preferences, I already selected XP80 to always play.

There are situations that I need to play, listen and record to the strings on my Xp+JV+A4000.
So, there are situations that the xp stops playing and vici-versa. Then, I have to go to the output parameter and change it to MIDI TIME PIECE so all modules keep playing.

I have had to do the ridiculous thing of putting a midi thru at my JV880 so that when I select JV880 as the out target, the XP plays ( as is selected in preferences) summed with the JV880 and of course, the midi thrued A4000 -lol

People say it might be something involving the hardware of the MTP.
Any light? Thanks in advance
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-22-2004, 08:23 AM
E-an E-an is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 128
Default Anyone using Cubase and ProTools on OSX

I've been using both protools and Cubase for years and each are exceptional at what they do. Im still heavily involved with MIDI on some projects and at the moment am running Cubase on a PC sync'd up.

Im trying to figure out if its possible to have something like Cubase SE on the same machine as ProTools? which is fairly cheap but from what I can see will handle everything MIDI wise without any problems.

I guess I could then either sync them up or just export the MIDI into protools? I dont know if sync-ing Cubase to Protools on the same machine is even possible?

Anyways... help or advice is greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,
Iain
__________________
Todays posting was brought to you by the letter e
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound In ProTools, MIDI not seeming to work... silvernikal Getting Started 4 04-14-2013 06:53 PM
MIDI merge doesnt work in ProTools LE 7.4 chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-22-2007 03:27 PM
Does Midi usb controller work with protools? karlomni MIDI 7 04-04-2007 10:03 PM
PT LE 7.3: more CPU intensive? jeff markham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 01-23-2007 10:00 AM
CPU intensive Ricco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-13-2001 05:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com