Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2017, 06:14 PM
luke88 luke88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Offline bounce doesn't work?

I just upgraded to HDX/Sierra/PT12.7. Have a track that I need to do stems for. I have plugs on tracks, and master buss. Been sitting here for hours trying to wrap my head around why my "offline bounced" tracks sound louder than the track in the session. I am reimporting the stems, but they are going out a seperate out to my Central Station. So when I solo the drums in the session, and solo the stems, for example, I can simply toggle the selector on my Central Station to compare. Offline bounce stems are LOUDER. Not by a little, prob about 3 dbs. When I compare to ONLINE BOUNCE, it's the same, except for the added frustration of the those tracks being WAY LATE from latency. How the hell do people do stems on this rig??? Offline capability was a huge reason I paid the 6grand to go to HDX/12/Sierra. I have 4 drum tracks (kik, snare, over left, over right) going into buss 1-2 (drum buss) and that going out Analog 1-2. Master fader set to Analog 1-2. I am soloing each track and doing offline bounce. So, first the kick. then the snare, etc. I've searched hi and low over the forums. Anyone got an idea why this is happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2017, 06:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Offline bounce doesn't work?

I'm not sure, but maybe more info would help. For instance, If you have sends working, make sure there are no sends that are going nowhere(IOW, a send to bus 14 with no AUX track receiving on 14). Also, try redoing the sends to use a different bus(I had a named send in a session and off-line BTD would always throw an error. Changing a bus solved it). Beyond that, since you are on 12.7, why not simply COMMIT each track?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2017, 07:31 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 860
Default Re: Offline bounce doesn't work?

Are the stems you imported back into protools and set out to an alternate output a mono track? Or a stereo file all panned center? Or is the alternate output of your interface calibrated properly compared to the 1st output pair that the protools session is being monitored off of.
Something in your routing is off. Or your monitoring is off.
To do stems enable the new stems track re-recorder button on a new audio track.

Or for single tracks like kick drum snare etc.... just commit the track.

Or your offline bounce tracks are not going through the 2 buss processing and louder then the regular protools session.

Or your solo monitor path is not the same monitor path as your offline bounce output buss path.

Could be tons of reasons.

Are you checking by ear? Or examining the files themselves for peak value?

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline bounce crash, probably Waves-related, and offline bounce not 100% correct Skwaidu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-23-2015 03:55 PM
Playback doesn't work after bounce to disk Rothrock macOS 7 02-05-2013 12:58 PM
HELP!!! Working on a project, now Bounce doesn't work properly!!! TheNoize Pro Tools 9 31 02-24-2011 03:30 PM
Bounce To Disk doesn't seem to work as planned kittonian Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-17-2006 05:39 PM
Bounce doesn't work when use Automation: Why? Tom Harmon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2001 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com