Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2012, 11:17 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default what slot for accel?

I know this has been discussed in other posts but I need a definitive answer.
I'm taking my computer to the shop to install my pcix accel card. It's a pc amd opteron quad core. I'd do it myself but I don't have the right screw driver to fasten the card and my computer case is harder to work with than most.
In the manual it states to install the core card in the bottom slot (slot 1) but in the pic of installing the flex cable it has the accel at the bottom?
Right now the core card is in the second slot and process in slot 1. In the digi test it shows the core card in slot 2. FOr the most part my system is stable but the other day it created a whole bunch of huge files and crashed.
What's the correct way to install the pcix accel card?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2012, 04:39 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: what slot for accel?

OK my system is totally *******.
Here's what happened. I just got an accel card. I had a hd2 system with a process card. Core was in second from the bottom and in digi test said it was second.Process was 1. In this configuration it passed digi test. It was working good for the most part with the occasional error.
After reading some posts and the manual people recommend installing the core in the bottom position making it the first in digitest. WHat I didn't do was uninstall Protools and hardware before I switched the core to the bottom and Accel card. I think this might have messed things up.
I tried uninstalling protools and hardware and re installing but it still won't work.
the digi test freezes when testing the core card at "testing bus mastering with dma on dsp I" and when testing the accel card it stays at "begining test" it reads " invalid"
THe manual says to install the core in the first pci slot. Isn't that the bottom? then it says to install the core next to the video card?
If I switch the core and accel card do you think it will work?
Please help. I have a session tomorrow that I really don't want to cancel
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:34 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: what slot for accel?

When opening PT I get Error 4 then 9003.
I switched card order. I get the same problems in digitest. Im wondering if the accel card is no good? I got a good price on it.
Please help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2012, 03:07 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: what slot for accel?

I tried the core by itself and it passes the digi test.
Every thing points to the accel card being faulty. Are there any tests to insure the accel card doesn't work before I send it back?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCI-e to PCI-X slot conversion for Accel card?? rcd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-12-2012 08:31 PM
PCIe slot question for HD Accel Jaylaca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-04-2010 11:34 AM
Mac PTHD accel Mojo and 13 Slot Expansion Chassis Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 2 09-18-2005 04:58 PM
HD Accel in a Magma 6-slot (with picture) Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-30-2004 11:22 PM
Slot Order for PTHD5.3.1 + AV Option 5.3.1 + Magma Chassis 13-Slot + PowerMac G4 AGP Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2002 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com