Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2001, 11:05 PM
Conscious Structure Conscious Structure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 307
Default Pro Tools killed by AOL

I needed to download waveshell 3.0 updates, so I installed AOL on my music Mac just to do the download. And since I did that this evening, Pro Tools has been unable to create a DAE deck. I've checked every single extension in my set and, everything SHOULD be working. I beforehand specifically created an extension for internet so that Pro Tools would be unaffected, but I had to go in and deactivate the AOL extension, because it went in and added itself to not the one, but all of my extension sets.
I tried reinstalling DAE and Pro Tools, yet nothing works. AOL is completely disabled in my Pro Tools set, yet still nothing works.
Any suggestions, ideas, anything?
__________________
Dave Belazis
Conscious Productions
Conscious Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2001, 11:21 PM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

I got the DAE Deck message when the expansion chassis was disconnected & PT couldn't find the hardware… any chance this is a coincidental bumped cable or loose wire situation? Having checked that, I'd drag EVERYthing AOL related to a folder located outside the System Folder, throw away your DAE prefs & ProTools prefs, empty trash, make sure you've selected the PT Extension Set & restart. Good luck.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2001, 10:39 AM
Conscious Structure Conscious Structure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 307
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

Did that, and reinstalled Pro Tools, now it won't install right. Those damn AOL f***ers and their stupid program. This is a nightmare.
__________________
Dave Belazis
Conscious Productions
Conscious Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2001, 04:21 PM
Gulliver Gulliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 548
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

Here's what Digi tech support told me about this problem. Keep in mind, I have corrected it in the past by re-seating my 001 card in slot one and changing back and forth extension groups. At this point I think my card is bad because my system profiler and Digi test do not see it.

Here's Digi:

-I'm not sure if this is applicable but this error can occur if you
have previously installed Pro Tools FREE. Open the System Folder>DAE
Folder, highlight DAE, Choose File>Get Info and check the version. If
the version reads "Free," you will need to reinstall DAE:

-Trash the DAE folder that is currently installed (i.e. the Free
version)

-Copy DAE folder from the PT LE CD-ROM (you'll need to scroll down in
the window to see it) into the System Folder.

-Copy the two D-Verb plug-ins (D-Verb and D-Verb A/S) from the Plug-In
Updaters>DAE Folder>Plug-Ins folder on the CD-ROM into the System
Folder>DAE Folder>Plug-Ins folder on your hard
drive.<color><param>3333,3333,3333</param>


</color>-Open the Extensions Manager Control Panel. From the selected
set pop-up menu, select "OS 9.x base" click on "Duplicate Set" at the
bottom of the window. Name the set whatever you like. Enable the
following extensions and restart the computer:

-Digidesign Control Panel

-DigiSystem INIT

-Digidesign Direct I/O (required with DSI 5.0.1 and later)

-Digidesign DSP Manager

-Digidesign Stream Manager (only if using DirectConnect)

-Open Music System


-Trash the DigiSetup File, Pro Tools preference, and DAE prefs (the
entire folder) from the System Folder>Preferences folder. Empty the
Trash and restart the Mac. When you go back into Pro Tools, do so from
the Pro Tools Application Icon and not by double clicking on a
session.



-If you have changed the Minimum memory settings to Pro Tools or DAE,
you will need to set these back to their default values. Click on the
icon once to highlight it and select Get Info from the file menu in the
Finder or by holding down the command key and typing the letter I.
Highlight each field, type a 0 and press Enter on the numerical
keypad.


-Reduce the Disk Cache in the Memory Control Panel to 512k and restart
the computer.


-You may be experiencing intermittent hardware failure. Run DigiTest on
the card and see what it reports.


Best regards,

Digidesign Technical Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2001, 04:46 PM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

Conscious...


Any luck?

How about soundmanager. Is it using Digidesign hardware?

I get this message when Vision is running through DAE.

What system (9.04?)
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2001, 10:18 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

Will AOL is a ridiculous program and is archaic and sooo annoying, I have it running on both my systems and it works fine. Not that im of any help, but i thought id throw it in to the mix...
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2001, 12:00 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

By "now it [PT] won't install right", what are the symptoms? (…can't disagree with your AOL summary, BTW) I'd run Disk Warrior to assure the directories are solid — sounds like the drive's not sure where to put/get files.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2001, 12:59 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

I don’t have a solution for you, however, I do know you’re not the only one AOL has gotten it’s ugly hooks into. AOL has ruined more systems than any virus yet. Once you’ve installed it, you’re probably better off reinitializing and reinstalling everything from scratch, only after you’ve soaked you computer in disinfectant for a week to wipe away their disease. Good Luck.

------------------
bassmac
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2001, 06:43 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,510
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

Check your Startup Items folder, as well as the Extensions and Control Panels folders.
Look for AIM for AOL Instant Messenger, or anything else that says AOL on it. If you have the AIM dude or bear or whatever that thing is walking across your Apple menu bar on the right side, then you have AIM installed, courtesy of AOL or Netscape.
I routinely do a find on my whole system for AOL and AIM when I install a new version of Netscape. (I also search for "expander", since most browsers install a version older than the latest Stuffit Expander that I use)

------------------
Bruce Paine
Digidesign Customer Service
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2001, 05:55 PM
Gulliver Gulliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 548
Default Re: Pro Tools killed by AOL

This isn't helping. Again, I am having the same problem, but I have no reason to believe that AOL is causing it.

Please give better instructions on how to move forward to correct this issue. I'd hate to have to exchange my 001 hardware if this is a software problem.

I could not find AIM, AOL instant message, or the dude/bear. Also, it's not clear what to do with them after finding them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VST 2 RTAS Wrapper -KILLED PRO TOOLS - HELP PLEASE IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 10-29-2014 12:01 AM
Pro Tools 9 killed my Garageband evankertman macOS 3 10-21-2011 07:23 PM
Pro Tools Update 9.0.5 Help! Midi Killed edisonmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-30-2011 03:03 PM
Acronis Killed My Pro Tools Glitch Magnet Windows 19 08-22-2011 04:48 PM
Pro Tools Killed Garageband Tyler Routson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-08-2007 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com