Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2017, 08:45 AM
smashbob smashbob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work

Hi there,

we have following Problem:

We have a video Sequence in ProTools wich we have edited in Pro Tools a couple times with imported .mov Files. We now want to bounce this edited sequence to a mov file, but it doesn't seem to work.

Is this issue known / are there workarounds?

Thanks in andvance for every1 that wants to help

smashbob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2017, 09:21 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashbob View Post
Hi there,

we have following Problem:

We have a video Sequence in ProTools wich we have edited in Pro Tools a couple times with imported .mov Files. We now want to bounce this edited sequence to a mov file, but it doesn't seem to work.

Is this issue known / are there workarounds?

Thanks in andvance for every1 that wants to help

smashbob
any more info for us ???
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2017, 10:05 AM
smashbob smashbob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
any more info for us ???
Sure and sorry!

Pro Tools 12.5, Windows 10
16 GB RAM, i7, any more Info needet?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2017, 10:08 AM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work

We can assume you are using HD? Seeing that you have multiple videos in your session. I imagine all the videos are on one video track? All videos are the same format/codec/frame rate? Are you trying an offline bounce? Or have you tried online as well?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2017, 11:02 AM
smashbob smashbob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inglesworth View Post
We can assume you are using HD? Seeing that you have multiple videos in your session. I imagine all the videos are on one video track? All videos are the same format/codec/frame rate? Are you trying an offline bounce? Or have you tried online as well?
Mixed Resolution, multiple Videos, all on one track, different format/codec. Same Framerate. Havent tried an online bounce yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2017, 11:12 AM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Bounce to Move of a Edited Video Sequence doesn't work

My guess is that the videos being different resolutions and different codecs is probably it.

One thing to possibly try... When you bounce, are you selecting the option to make it a specific codec? Or are you leaving the "Same as Source" box checked? Forcing it to export at a specific format may help, but I couldn't guarantee that.

Your best bet would be to take the source videos, and export/convert them to all be the same resolution, format and codec and then use those files in your session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline bounce doesn't work? luke88 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-14-2017 07:31 PM
Playback doesn't work after bounce to disk Rothrock macOS 7 02-05-2013 12:58 PM
Import Vidéo doesn't work on PT 7.4 caron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-14-2008 01:28 AM
Bounce To Disk doesn't seem to work as planned kittonian Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-17-2006 05:39 PM
Bounce doesn't work when use Automation: Why? Tom Harmon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2001 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com